Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  FastScanGUI v0.6d -- fast scanning!

Page 1 of 17
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17  Next
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:48 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
FastScanGUI v0.6d allows you to do a fast channel scan based just on your local transmitter, or from a choice of all available channels. It will (temporarily) add the [Hs] patch if you don't already have it applied, in order to reduce the scanning time to just the five (or six) UHF channels for the five (or six) Freeview muxes (at present).

Transmitter Mode
It'll start up in Transmitter mode, where you can pick a single transmitter, or a main one and a "B" one which you may have in your region providing an alternative set of channels for some muxes. Using FastScanGUI this way will mean you won't have to worry about duplicate channels, since at most one channel for each mux will be scanned.

You can also pre-select your local transmitter by simply renaming the TAP to include its name -- e.g. to have the Redruth transmitter selected initially the TAP should be called "FastScanGUI-Redruth.tap". The case is not significant (apart from the ".tap", as usual) but the "-" is, and due to TAP filename limitations, all spaces must be replaced by "_" (underscore), so to use the "Crystal Palace" transmitter the filename should be something like:
"fAstscAngUI-crYstAl_pAlAcE.tap".

DSO (Digital Switch Over) information is now included for the UK Freeview system and the main transmitters. The date given is the start of the changeover (or other significant change), but in some areas the full change may be staggered and may allow some overlap time with the old setup. After DSO there may be more muxes available eventually.

Channel Mode
The alternative Channel mode shows all channels (VHF ones, too). You can flip between the two modes using the blue button, with the channel selection from the Transmitter mode carried across to the Channel mode. If you flip back to Transmitter mode it will remember your last choice of transmitter(s).

Scanning
Press Rec to start the scanning when you're happy with your choice. This includes a (necessary) partial Factory Reset -- you'll lose timers and channels (DOH!), but your settings (such as whether the 5V power to the
aerial is on) will be preserved.

Disaster Recovery
If you boot the Toppy when there are no channels then the Main Menu will be displayed. You can still run FastScanGUI in this mode, but for most people on most Toppys there's no way to start the TAP. To this end, if you keep FastScanGUI in Auto Start then when it runs on boot up (or any time within 3mins of booting) it will check if there are any channels defined, and only run if there aren't any. This should enable you to quickly recover from lost channels, although bear in mind that the Main Menu will still be active and competing for button presses (most significantly, the OK button) -- in this state the arrow buttons will still work and if you've made no selection (and no pre-selected transmitter) you can still press the Rec button to do a "select and run" on the highlighted item.


Last edited by R2-D2 on Sun Mar 20, 2011 4:14 pm; edited 12 times in total

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:53 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3996 Location: Buckingham
R2-D2 wrote:
[url=http://www.toppy.org.uk/~r2-d2/fastscangui.zip]Press Rec to start the scanning when you're happy with your choice. This includes a (necessary) Factory Reset, so you'll lose timers, channels (DOH!) and settings.

Why is Factory Rest necessary here when it isn't when you manually scan a single UHF channel?

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:08 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
gomezz wrote:
Why is Factory Rest necessary here
Because it is doing a fresh, complete scan to optimise to your local setup and remove the possibility of duplicates, and it's doing it with you only really needing to know which your local transmitter is.

So, sure, if all you want to do is a scan of a single channel, go ahead and do it the normal way. (Why is that not fast enough already? Confused)

Once you're setup with these correct settings from FastScanGUI you can do an Auto scan and it will just scan your local channels (adding any new services). Do a Factory Reset (without having run FastScanGUI) in order to get back to the slow way of doing an Auto scan.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
glenmcfar
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:49 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 4519 Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
I'm quite surprised it did all this without the need of a reboot. Very impressive. Is there plans for an .ini file so that we don't even need to select our transmitter?

Glen.

_________________
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:17 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
glenmcfar wrote:
Is there plans for an .ini file so that we don't even need to select our transmitter?
I hate .ini files, so it's never something I'd plan for. And even if you had an .ini file you'd still have to select your transmitter in order to put it in the .ini... Confused

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
glenmcfar
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:20 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 4519 Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
Yeah, but only once EVER!

Glen.

_________________
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:46 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9319 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Wow, just tried it and it's fantastic. 37 secs to scan for channels! One request. Can you give the source to EMJB to incorporate into ChannelManager? That would mean we could keep settings, delete unwanted channel etc very easily.

Cheers

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gomezz
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:00 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 3996 Location: Buckingham
R2-D2 wrote:
Because it is doing a fresh, complete scan to optimise to your local setup and remove the possibility of duplicates, and it's doing it with you only really needing to know which your local transmitter is.

I was not thinking of the case where someone's channel list was a bit of a mess but where you were starting with a new unscanned machine or when you were manually deleting the old versions of a channel which had moved MUX and rescanning for the new MUX. But then again on a complete rescan here I do sometimes get Sandy Heath butting in depending on the weather.

Quote:
So, sure, if all you want to do is a scan of a single channel, go ahead and do it the normal way. (Why is that not fast enough already? Confused)

Just got the bargain S/H Toppy from Chunkywizard to set up (thanks Chunky) so sounds like an ideal use for this new TAP as it has to be introduced to its new transmitter. Smile

If you did have an ini file you you use it to list all those shopping and pay channels you want it to automatically delete. Wink

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CbCfCtDEgEmEvEzIMPePsVdZ
TAPs: Power Down 0.75; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; TAP Commander 1.34; MyInfo B5.4; EPG2MEI v0.96;
Extend v1.7; EIT Sub v0.6; mei2archive BETA 3.8l6; Font Manager 1.0d; (Power Restore V0.7.3b)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
chunkywizard wrote:
Can you give the source to EMJB to incorporate into ChannelManager?
Well, if I'm allowed a choice, I'd choose the burden of just maintaining one version of the code at the moment, while people test this first version out. Shocked But if EMJB wants the signatures to find the TP data that this TAP uses (and an explanation of how to manipulate it) then I'd be happy to share -- he's already got the Factory Reset and Service Scan signatures...

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:46 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9319 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Understood R2. When the code it stable and tested it would be good to integrated into CM then. Still, you normal get things right first time so I thought it would be we perfect allready Wink Razz

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
Is it possible to patch the fastscan TAP into the firmware so as to force a fast scan (rather than the normal slow scan) following a full Toppy 'Reset Data'? That would be the golden gonads of the K9. Or alternately, modify the default Toppy behaviour to bypass the full scan and provide access to the hard drive to then perform a fast scan.

For those who may have forgotten, you can change the GUI appearance of this TAP using the Profile Editor TAP.
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
I originally considered doing a patch (for my own use, initially), but as this is a rarely-needed task, and a more widely-applicable patch would have to dynamically generated (or exist in hundreds of variations), I decided a TAP was the only sensible solution. If you're regularly doing Factory Resets then something is wrong somewhere...

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
If possible, bypassing the "Menu" prior to a full scan would be useful.
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:04 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12148
jumbo wrote:
bypassing the "Menu" prior to a full scan
What menu? Confused If you mean that you're left in the Service Search menu after the scan, then I thought that was useful (for me, at least) because the Factory Reset turns off the 5V output (and other settings), so being in the Menu is a nice reminder to adjust them back. But seeing as the 5V output may be necessary for the scan to work at all for some people, I'm looking at preserving that (and other settings).

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jumbo
Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4731
[Edited for fear of Contract taken out on my life!]


Last edited by jumbo on Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 17
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum