Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Bugs  ~  "Check Your Reservation" -- request for help

Page 23 of 25
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 22, 23, 24, 25  Next
R2-D2
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
gyles wrote:
So I want [Xp][Xw] and not [C0]?
You might want all of them, depending on how annoying you find the prompt (sometimes the prompt is actually necessary...).
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:23 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
If you do use C0 then sometimes when a second recording starts your Toppy will change channels without any notification. If you don't want that to happen then don't apply the patch. If like me you never watch live TV then C0 is useful so you get uninterrupted viewing.

HTH

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Andy K
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3499 Location: Owner of 3 Topfields
chunkywizard wrote:
If like me you never watch live TV then C0 is useful so you get uninterrupted viewing.


Doesn't Xp fix this case ?

_________________
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive ▀3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink ▀0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:56 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
No, I don't think so. C0 fixes when you are recording from 2 different muxes and watching a third (ie an impossible situation, therefore it changes channel), where as Xp, fixes a bug when it should be possible but the Toppy switches anyway.... I think!

R2, is that right?

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 6:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
Andy K wrote:
chunkywizard wrote:
If like me you never watch live TV then C0 is useful so you get uninterrupted viewing.
Doesn't Xp fix this case ?
If the only thing your Toppy is ever doing is playing back completed recording then [Xp] is all you need, I suppose. And [C0] would help you gain a few extra seconds of recordings during other (unattended?) times, though.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tichtich
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:45 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 May 2005 Posts: 1378 Location: Bristol, UK
R2-D2 wrote:
If the only thing your Toppy is ever doing is playing back completed recording then [Xp] is all you need, I suppose. And [C0] would help you gain a few extra seconds of recordings during other (unattended?) times, though.

I rarely watch live TV, and I normally keep my Toppy tuned to LCN 100 (Teletext, which is a blank screen when MHEG is disabled) as I don't want to see live TV between my playbacks. When two timers start recording from two other muxes, the Toppy switches to one of those channels without any CYR message, even though I'm not using patch C0. I guess the Toppy feels there's no need to warn you before switching if you're tuned to a data-only channel. That suits me, and it means I'll still get a warning if the Toppy needs to switch on one of those rare occasions when I'm watching live TV.

_________________
Richard Wein
Firmware: 5.13.65 (patched). Auto Start TAPs: TapCommander 1.0.2, Power Down 0.6, DescriptionExtender 2.2, mei2archive 3.8I3, Automove 1.8, QuickJump 1.54, Improbox 2.1RC8, Jag's EPG 3.0b3 (TV & radio), Media Manager 1.5, MHEG Control A2g, Extend 1.7. PC apps: DGtoTop 1.1. Profile last updated 13/05/2009
View user's profile Send private message
Andy K
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 6:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3499 Location: Owner of 3 Topfields
I do the same as you. Leave it on channel 100.

And when 2 recording start, it remains on 100. Channels are ITv1 and E4. This comb can still display 100. Maybe your combo can't.

_________________
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive ▀3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink ▀0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:07 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
Sounds like two customers for a patch to show no channel at all when playback stops. (And maybe startup with no channel, too.)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andrec
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 15 Jul 2005 Posts: 1345 Location: Bristol, U.K.
R2-D2 wrote:
Sounds like two customers for a patch to show no channel at all when playback stops. (And maybe startup with no channel, too.)

Make that three Smile.

_________________
AndrÚ Coutanche
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Andy K
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3499 Location: Owner of 3 Topfields
That would be very useful, as using channel 100 is a pain when I goto use the EPG, as 100 is far away from the mainstream channels.

Another reason I use 100, is so that the hardisk will spin down when idle, however annoyingly, (following a recording) it will start timeshifting 100 when there is no data. Rolling Eyes
It doesn't always tomeshift 100, but is very common.

_________________
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive ▀3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink ▀0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
View user's profile Send private message
glenmcfar
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Dec 2006 Posts: 4519 Location: Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
I've just had a CYR message. I'm using Xw and Xp. Watching BBC1 (on the gers), recording Virgin1, timer for ITV3 kicks in. Obviously there can be no patch to fix this unless R2 can come up with a '3 tuner' patch. So my question is - why did I even post here?

Glen.

_________________
H/W: TF5800 | URC-7555 | Asus | Best Firmware Ever!
A/S: SecCacheUK, EitSub, EPG2MEI, Display, Extend, QuickJump, FontManager, TapLauncher, MyStuff
T/L: TapCommander, Surfer, MeiSearch, MediaManager | HDFW, CutAds, Sudoku
View user's profile Send private message
SonicLife
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 24 Oct 2005 Posts: 1262
andrec wrote:
R2-D2 wrote:
Sounds like two customers for a patch to show no channel at all when playback stops. (And maybe startup with no channel, too.)

Make that three Smile.
Now four.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:29 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9521 Location: London
Ah; how about a nice start up with that lovely Mystic Dreams screen? Wink

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:36 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
glenmcfar wrote:
I've just had a CYR message. I'm using Xw and Xp. Watching BBC1 (on the gers), recording Virgin1, timer for ITV3 kicks in. Obviously there can be no patch to fix this unless R2 can come up with a '3 tuner' patch. So my question is - why did I even post here?

Glen.


Use the C0 patch to get rid of the CYR!

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Governor
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:59 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Jan 2008 Posts: 165
Guy, sorry to be a total noob but it's a long thread and I'm trying to find the link to the latest version of the patch?

I think i've seen two links so far, but there are a lot of pages, could someone direct me Embarassed
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 23 of 25
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 22, 23, 24, 25  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum