Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  Wireless Toppy Setup Guide for the Asus WL500g

Page 27 of 28
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 26, 27, 28  Next
Bob_Swede
Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 Oct 2007 Posts: 1066 Location: Sweden
Wallace wrote:
Yes I read that! (please give me some credit!)
As I said, I could not access the macat domain!

I have uploaded a zipfile containing my saved version of the macsat site as per Dec 2009. My Macsat files
Please check if they are waht you need.

_________________
Bo B (Sweden)
5700HDMIPVRt, TS On, F/W: patches (3.17 aka 5.14.77)
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; ChannelChangeButtonHack 1.1; MyStuff 6.4; TAP Cmder 1.34; MyInfo B5.4;
(EPG: XMLTV2Mei for Win + MyStuff)
(Toppy access: ASUS WL-500g-P FTP installed using chunkywizard's guide)
Sig partly gen. by MyInfo on 12/4/2013
View user's profile Send private message
Wallace
Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 Mar 2008 Posts: 911
Thank you for taking up your time with this. I have saved the "document" and will read it when I have more time to concentrate.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+UUuVdZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/7/13
View user's profile Send private message
Wallace
Posted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 Mar 2008 Posts: 911
Bob, our posts crossed. That really is very useful.

Thank you very much. I will read through them and inwardly digest as I say, when I have more time to concentrate.

But once again, thanks.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+UUuVdZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/7/13
View user's profile Send private message
Wallace
Posted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 22 Mar 2008 Posts: 911
Many thanks. I have had time to play today and I am glad to report that my Asus can now connect to my second Toppy and pull in RT data.

Thank you.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Xl+UUuVdZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/7/13
View user's profile Send private message
mayedd
Posted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:22 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 29 Jan 2008 Posts: 1
Anyone interested in a WL 550g deluxe? Just received one but all this is FAR too difficult for me to set up and configure so I want shot of it. Anyone interested? I paid 39.00 for it 3 days ago?
If you are please drop me a line mayeddREMOVE@yahoo.com
Remove the spam trap
View user's profile Send private message
narrowgauge
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 7:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Sep 2005 Posts: 154 Location: Leicester
I'm probably on a no hoper with this but on the off-chance that someone might have an answer here goes:
I've just installed a new does-everything, up to the minute, router (Netgear DGND3700). The one thing I haven't been able to do is get it to communicate with my Asus WL-500 series routers configured as access points to communicate with my TF5800pvrts. I wasted a day trying all possible, it seemed to me, permutations without success. Does anyone know of any gotchas that I ought to be aware of before I give up on the wireless link to the PVRs? (Both ends were configured for the same SSID and 11g wifi.)
Many thanks for any thoughts.

_________________
Ex TF5800t user
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4733
Presumably what you are concerned with is the problem of accessing the Asus wirelessly for example from a PC (connecting the Asus to the Toppy is simply running ftpd-topfield and connecting the USB cable).

The stumbling blocks have often been security issues. It's best to start with the simplest configuration and no security. You can then introduce appropriate security once you can get the Asus talking to your router.

Are you using static or dynamic IP address for the Asus? If using a static address (which I prefer) then choose an IP address close to that of the router. This is often important for connecting to some routers. For example if the Netgear's IP address is 192.168.1.254 (BT Homehubs are set thus) then choose 192.168.1.250 (4 away) for the Asus.
View user's profile Send private message
narrowgauge
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Sep 2005 Posts: 154 Location: Leicester
jumbo wrote:
Presumably what you are concerned with is the problem of accessing the Asus wirelessly for example from a PC (connecting the Asus to the Toppy is simply running ftpd-topfield and connecting the USB cable).

The stumbling blocks have often been security issues. It's best to start with the simplest configuration and no security. You can then introduce appropriate security once you can get the Asus talking to your router.

Are you using static or dynamic IP address for the Asus? If using a static address (which I prefer) then choose an IP address close to that of the router. This is often important for connecting to some routers. For example if the Netgear's IP address is 192.168.1.254 (BT Homehubs are set thus) then choose 192.168.1.250 (4 away) for the Asus.


Thanks. I'll have to try the permutations without the security. The router's IP is 192.168.2.1 and the Asus's are 192.168.2.8 and 192.168.2.9.

_________________
Ex TF5800t user
View user's profile Send private message
birdman
Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 2:21 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1758 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
narrowgauge wrote:
Does anyone know of any gotchas that I ought to be aware of before I give up ....
I can't see any reason for it not to be workable. The Asus will do WPA or WPA2 Personal.
Just make sure that yiu have the Netgear set the same way, and that you have the same SSID set (on the 802.11g setting - not the 802.11n one on the Netgear).
You do have 4 possible networks on 11g to play with...(even if 3 of them are guest ones)

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message
narrowgauge
Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:44 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Sep 2005 Posts: 154 Location: Leicester
Thanks for the responses, guys. Following Jumbo's tip of disabling the security I got one working within a few minutes of reading his message, but mainly because I took the radio network setting off auto and set it to 802.11g. Got the other one going this morning and re-enabled the security. Very Happy

_________________
Ex TF5800t user
View user's profile Send private message
narrowgauge
Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Sep 2005 Posts: 154 Location: Leicester
A while ago I asked about using the Asus ethernet ports to connect a suitably equipped TV to the network. I don't think I got an answer then but I sorted it out today.
In case anyone else wants to do it, and more and more TVs are coming on the market with an ethernet port, the trick is to change the extended mode setting from station to ethernet bridge in the wireless/advanced settings on the Asus.

_________________
Ex TF5800t user
View user's profile Send private message
adrianlodge
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:14 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 17 May 2009 Posts: 48 Location: Winchester
Is the Asus WL500gx still the only and current way to go with networking a 5810 or are there now alternatives?

Does anyone know of a source for them?

I'm looking at integrating with Windows Home Server 2011 if that makes any difference.



thanks
View user's profile Send private message
narrowgauge
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 2:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Sep 2005 Posts: 154 Location: Leicester
adrianlodge wrote:
Is the Asus WL500gx still the only and current way to go with networking a 5810 or are there now alternatives?

The latest (last?) in the series is the WL500W, which does 801.11n WiFi. The seem to be quite readily available at around 50-60; several sellers on eBay when I looked a few weeks ago.

_________________
Ex TF5800t user
View user's profile Send private message
jumbo
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 4733
adrianlodge wrote:
Is the Asus WL500gx still the only and current way to go with networking a 5810 or are there now alternatives?
You can use any Linux-based gizmo for which you can compile ftpd-topfield, have a spare USB slot available (to connect to the Toppy) and of course a driver for Toppy USB - if needed. The PogoPlug has been successfully used. Of course the Asus (three models) are tried-n-tested and consequently easier than most to setup.
View user's profile Send private message
birdman
Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:15 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1758 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
jumbo wrote:
You can use any Linux-based gizmo for which you can compile ftpd-topfield, have a spare USB slot available (to connect to the Toppy) and of course a driver for Toppy USB - if needed.
ftpd-topfield is the driver. It just talks to the USB device (as does puppy).

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 27 of 28
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 26, 27, 28  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum