Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  volume control stopped working on my topfield 5800 HEELPP

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
brian123
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:10 am Reply with quote
Joined: 22 Apr 2006 Posts: 4
basically the vlume bar still moves (i.e increases and diminishes in size) but has no effect on the loudness. volume control for the tv of course works fine.

first time i noticed this was when i tested the toppys MUTE button (until then i had used the tv mute)

after i used the toppy mute (which worked ONCE) i then tried it many times after and it didnt work AT ALL!

then i used the toppys volume and i found that didnt work either! it had been fine up until that point!

of course i cant say FOR SURE whether the mute button started the whole process off but well................

can anyone help please. I DONT want to do a new formatted install and lose the programmes ive saved at the moment


cheers
View user's profile Send private message
fozzybear
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:57 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 May 2006 Posts: 211 Location: Midlands, UK.
Do you have any taps installed? or have you recently added any taps?

also sounds daft ... (the pc tech inside of me, i'm still new to toppy stuff) have you powered the unit down? i had a problem with EPG extender and my toppy crashing. (i read the readme file after Confused silly me).

maybe it worth putting the toppy in standby and then powering it of and starting it back up...

just a thought i may be way off though.

_________________
  • Toppy: TF5800PVR 250GB
  • Firmware: 5.12.88 PH
  • Autostart TAPs: MyStuff V4.54a, Remote Extender v1.1, MeiSeach v0.99, Tap Commander V1.0 Beta 5, PowerRestorePack v0.7.3, Description Extender V1.4 CT.
  • Taps ChannelRemover v0.4.
  • EPG: eit2mei Beta v7.2 & MEI 0.47
  • TV: LG RZ-32LZ55 32" LG LCD HDTV
  • DVD: CyberHome CD-DVD 505
  • Sound: Cambridge Soundworks DTT 3500 5.1
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
eye of ra
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:41 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Dec 2005 Posts: 1013
My guess will be you have the TV connected in to the wrong scart, as the volume control only has an effect on one of them. Having said that I don?t think you would get the bar running up and down as it also only gives graphics over one scart. But I would have a look anyway.

_________________
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
View user's profile Send private message
Richard46
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 7:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 1586 Location: Forest Gate East London
Brian sounds like it got stuck on mute; have you tried pulling the power from on rather than from standby; leave it half an hour and then power up again.

Richard

_________________
TF5800 Silver;5.13.40 TF5800 Black; 5.12.88 TAPs: MYStuff /OneList v2; DeadBeefs TF5000 Display v1.42; Remote Extender 1.5; Description Extender 2.1; mcgCYRResume V1;MforR3NST; +on one Toppy DumbWidescreenTV2.31EPG info: eit2mei b7.7 beta Taps not auto:TAPCommander; RadioDelete Remotes: Harmony 655 & 885 TX: Crystal Palace
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:07 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3620 Location: Maldon Essex
eye of ra wrote:
Having said that I don?t think you would get the bar running up and down as it also only gives graphics over one scart.


Are you sure? I understood the VCR output also had the graphics, which complicates transfer to VCR (and DVD by analogue rather than via PC).
View user's profile Send private message
eye of ra
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:09 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Dec 2005 Posts: 1013
No I?m not totally sure, which is why I said ?I think.? I have never used that scart so can?t be sure, but assumed for the reasons you state that it would not output the graphics. If it does then it?s even more likely the problem is in fact the TV is in the wrong scart socket on the Toppy.

_________________
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
View user's profile Send private message
MikeyP
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:15 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 4818
I think Wink perhaps the guy pressed the terrestrial button inadvertantly (next to on the remote) and flicked it to terrestrial accidently ? ......
et voila - no toppy volume control ?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Richard Curtis
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 4:03 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 28 Jul 2005 Posts: 71
eye of ra wrote:
My guess will be you have the TV connected in to the wrong scart, as the volume control only has an effect on one of them.


I can confirm that the Mute and Volume controls don't work on the VCR SCART - I had to use the controls on my surround system.

eye of ra wrote:
Having said that I don?t think you would get the bar running up and down as it also only gives graphics over one scart. But I would have a look anyway.


The graphics are sent over both SCARTs.

_________________
RC
TF5800 160GB Silver,
TF5800, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65BfBqCeCkCwCyEcEeEfEpErEsFGmHHeKtMhNfOtPPcRRaRhRpRsSSdSrStT2TdTfTpTsVrXpXwXl
TAPs: EPGnavigator v5.1c; DescriptionExtender 2.23; QuickJump 1.55; Power Manager v1.1; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 2/11/15


Sutton Coldfield Tx
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
eye of ra
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 4:23 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Dec 2005 Posts: 1013
Richard Curtis wrote:
The graphics are sent over both SCARTs.

@brian123 - I would therefore definitely check someone as not dislodged the scart cable and connected it back in the wrong one.

This does seem a silly way of doing things by Topfield, as archiving to VCR or DVDR becomes more problematic, maybe it has to be done this way so you can record subtitles.

_________________
Toppy: 5800. Firmware: 5.13.65 Patched
AutoStart: MyStuff 5.62a | MP3 Jukebox 2.1d | WSSkiller 2.12d | Quickjump 1.69
eit2mei 7.8m3 | TapLauncher 3.7c | MHEGControl B1 | TF5000 Display 1.51
AccurateBM 0.4 | EITDupFix.
TapLauncher: MeiSearch 1.37 | Media Manager 1.5 | Tap Commander 1.32 | HDFW 2.3a.
Updated:15-05-08
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 5:30 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9568 Location: London
It's likely not so much a decision by them as a limitation of the chipset used.

There's only one set of output circuitry, with one video buffer, and so both SCARTs have to show the same thing.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alfablue
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:44 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Aug 2005 Posts: 479
Richard Curtis wrote:
I can confirm that the Mute and Volume controls don't work on the VCR SCART - I had to use the controls on my surround system.


If the optical out is used (to your surround system?) then I think the analogue sound may be disabled (not sure, I seem to remember this, might be a red herring - easily checked)

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: MyStuff 6.3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/1/11
View user's profile Send private message
Richard46
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:02 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 1586 Location: Forest Gate East London
alfablue wrote:
If the optical out is used (to your surround system?) then I think the analogue sound may be disabled (not sure, I seem to remember this, might be a red herring - easily checked)


I have both connected; no problems.

_________________
TF5800 Silver;5.13.40 TF5800 Black; 5.12.88 TAPs: MYStuff /OneList v2; DeadBeefs TF5000 Display v1.42; Remote Extender 1.5; Description Extender 2.1; mcgCYRResume V1;MforR3NST; +on one Toppy DumbWidescreenTV2.31EPG info: eit2mei b7.7 beta Taps not auto:TAPCommander; RadioDelete Remotes: Harmony 655 & 885 TX: Crystal Palace
View user's profile Send private message
Richard Curtis
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:24 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 28 Jul 2005 Posts: 71
alfablue wrote:
If the optical out is used (to your surround system?) then I think the analogue sound may be disabled (not sure, I seem to remember this, might be a red herring - easily checked)


I haven't tried the optical out yet, but I may do soon. Other priorities at the moment ...

_________________
RC
TF5800 160GB Silver,
TF5800, TS On, F/W: 5.13.65BfBqCeCkCwCyEcEeEfEpErEsFGmHHeKtMhNfOtPPcRRaRhRpRsSSdSrStT2TdTfTpTsVrXpXwXl
TAPs: EPGnavigator v5.1c; DescriptionExtender 2.23; QuickJump 1.55; Power Manager v1.1; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 2/11/15


Sutton Coldfield Tx
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
Nelviticus
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:25 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 07 Mar 2006 Posts: 78 Location: Hitchin, Herts
My Toppy's hooked up to my amp with the optical output (analogue outs aren't used) and the volume control has no effect. I always assumed this was the way it was supposed to work.

_________________
Regards

Nelviticus
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:39 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9568 Location: London
That is correct; the volume control works on the main SCART and the phono outputs. It does not have any effect upon the optical output or the VCR SCART.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum