Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Display problem

Page 1 of 1
asmallbrownduck
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:55 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 6
I am having a problem with the display of the menus from the Toppy.
They appear to flicker slightly. The picture quality is very good but when I access the menu or change channel the text flickers or appears slightly blurred.
It's not the tv, and my last pvr (a Thomson) was fine in this respect.

Any ideas? ???
View user's profile Send private message
pesky
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:15 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 61 Location: North of England.
I have the same problem.  Stability of TV images is fine, but when you're looking at an onscreen graphic   taking up the entire screen it seems to vibrate a little.  I think it's to do with the TV.  If your TV can switch display modes you might try some different settings.  Similarly you might find that it happens with the Toppy outputting RGB but not in other modes.
View user's profile Send private message
Sulli
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:33 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 250 Location: Manchester
I had this problem at the start. My scart connections take varies input types. S-Video (Scart), RGB (Scart) etc. I think many TVs now can change these parameters in the TV menu but mine are fixed. Connecting the Topfield unit to my TVs RGB scart input corrected this problem.

_________________
Sulli

Startup TAPs: JAGs EPG, Bookmark2UK
Other TAPs: UK Timers, IP Guide
View user's profile Send private message
asmallbrownduck
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:38 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 31 Mar 2005 Posts: 6
Thanks. I have tried that but to no avail. I have also tried moving the Toppy in case of any interference.
Still no luck. Its begining to hack me off!
View user's profile Send private message
Sulli
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 250 Location: Manchester
Could it be anything to do with the PAL or NTSC setting in the Topfield menu?

_________________
Sulli

Startup TAPs: JAGs EPG, Bookmark2UK
Other TAPs: UK Timers, IP Guide
View user's profile Send private message
Darkmatter
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:59 pm Reply with quote
Forum moderator Joined: 21 Mar 2005 Posts: 1237
Asmallbrownduck, is this something that's very mild, or more prominent?

Certainly, when I first plugged the Toppy in, I noticed the text lack sharpness, and shimmered a bit ? now 24 hours later, it doesn?t bother me.

_________________
I?m no longer a regular contributor to this site, please drop me a PM if you want a response.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum