Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Top Tip!

Page 1 of 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
chunkywizard
Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:48 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Hi Folks,

I thought I would start a thread for Top Tips, or things that people might not know. Maybe it could be developed into something, or else it could just be a bit of fun. Here's one to start...

Did you know, if you use Jags and have the Guide button assigned to bring it up you can still get to the standard EPG quickly by pressing MENU then GUIDE.

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Brava_210
Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 8:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
nice one...... Very Happy

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message
charley
Posted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 1:40 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 1563 Location: Belfast
chunkywizard wrote:

Did you know, if you use Jags and have the Guide button assigned to bring it up you can still get to the standard EPG quickly by pressing MENU then GUIDE.
Hi Chunky,
This is also the case for other keys like MUTE and SAT; the normal function can be reached by pressing MENU first if they have been assigned to a TAP. May be necessary to press MENU again or EXIT to return to programme.

_________________
regards Charley
Toppy: TF5800PVR250GB &300GB;Firmware: ; Remote: Harmony 655; Tx:Divis; Autostart TAPs: MEISearch 1.35, MyStuff 6, AutoReboot V2.2, epg2mei, Power Manager v2.0, TAP Commander 1.2, TF5000 Display v1.50, MHEG_State; Other:
View user's profile Send private message
Rich
Posted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 523
to put the toppy into standby during a recording press the option button and set the sleep time to 10 minutes.
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:01 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
here's another one that some people might not be aware of...

If, after a rescan, you usually get duplicate versions of each channel due to picking up more than one transmitter, then have a look at Firebird's Channel Remover which allows the removal of all channels broadcast on certain frequencies.

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rich
Posted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:50 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 523
Heres another toppy tip:
To sped up a channel scan and stop duplicate channels ocuring:

forst of all go to http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? to get your local transmitter information and write down/copy the UHF frequency for each multiplex.
on the toppy instead of doing an automatic scan do a manual scan on only the UHF frequencys that are used by your transmitter ( the ones you wrote /copied from the wolfbane website above)
manualy scanning each channel is much quicker than the autamatic scan, and you wont have any duplicate channels.
View user's profile Send private message
andrec
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 10:30 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 15 Jul 2005 Posts: 1347 Location: Bristol, U.K.
Saving a short extract from a recording

This came up on the uk.tech.digital-tv newsgroup, so it might bear repeating here: if you want to keep a short extract from a recording which you have otherwise finished with, you can try using the blue and white buttons when the progress bar is visible to mark off a section. This is fiddly, far from frame accurate and doesn't work at all if you have the excellent QuickJump TAP which uses those keys.

It's much easier to play back the .rec file, then press the red 'record' button just before the bit you want to keep. It needs to run for at least a minute, then press the 'stop'/live button (with the white square symbol). A message will ask if you want to stop recording; select 'yes', and voilà - a short extract saved as a .rec file, and called [filename](COPY)-1.rec, which, of course, you can then rename.

_________________
André Coutanche
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:00 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5955 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Which tuner is the Toppy using for each channel?

Use PiP and then press the white button. This will show you a sub services listing. For each channel you scroll to, it'll show either T1 or T2 for the tuner it will use for that channel.

_________________
Hyde.
2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate , TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:11 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5955 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Aspect Ratio Setting

The A/V Output Setting menu that has the TV Aspect Ratio setting is not a default setting for the Toppy.

It can be overridden by pressing the zero key on the remote.

The zero key allows you to cycle round the three aspect ratio settings: 16:9 or 4:3 Letter Box or 4:3 centre extract.

_________________
Hyde.
2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate , TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 6:42 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Manually Changing The Name of 'Sky Travel' to 'Sky Three'

courtesy of Hyde. To manual rename a channel:

Change to the Sky Travel channel (LCN 11).
Press List.
Make sure Sky Travel is highlighted
Press Red (Options)
Select Rename
Use the on screen keyboard to change the name
Save new name

If using the UK TAP's see this post

http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=26022#26022

If you use Improbox, download the latest Logo pack from:
http://www.sitesled.com/members/chunkywizard/Logos/Improbox_Channel_Logos.zip

and rescan Channel Logos from the menu to make the new Sky Three logo show,

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 6:52 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5955 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
chunkywizard wrote:
Manually Changing The Name of 'Sky Travel' to 'Sky Three'

...If you use Improbox, download the latest Logo pack from:
http://www.sitesled.com/members/chunkywizard/Logos/Improbox_Channel_Logos.zip

and rescan Channel Logos from the menu to make the new Sky Three logo show,

Cheers

Chunkywizard
I don't use Improbox, so I'm assuming the last instruction to rescan Channel Logos just applies to that TAP?

To have the UK TAPs use the appropriate logos, either stop and restart the TAPs, or put the Toppy into standby and bring it out again. This assumes you've re-scanned for ITV4 already. Sky Three is simply replacing Sky Travel and doesn't require a re-scan.

Regards

_________________
Hyde.
2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate , TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:15 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Hi Hyde,

yes the 'rescan for Channel Logos' instruction is just for Improbox users. I had already scanned for ITV4 hence why I only need to rename Sky Travel,

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:23 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
How to customise your signature

If you want to help people understand your setup when entering a bug why not include details in your signature. You can change size, colour and boldness by the use of various tags.

My signature is generated as follows (note, you need to replace all brackets below with square brackets for it to work)

(size=10)(b)Toppy:(/b) TF5800PVR;(b) Firmware:(/b) 5.12.09; (b)Remote:(/b) Harmony 688;
(b)Autostart TAPs:(/b) Improbox 2.0, UK Timers 1.2, Jag's 2.7final, Deadbeef's Display 1.25, OzSurfer 0.11a, Power Manager 1.1, Automove 1.6a;
(b)Other TAPs:(/b) HDDInfo 1.0, Channel Remover 0.4;(/size)

to change colour use the format below noting the american spelling:
(color=red)text(/color)

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alfablue
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Aug 2005 Posts: 479
Chunky - just tried it, now did it work.........

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: MyStuff 6.3; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/1/11
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:40 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
yep! Very Happy

CW.

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum