Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Top Tip!

Page 3 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Salopian
Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 421 Location: London
A tip for people going away on holiday.
To guard against small mains failures, in this country we only seem to get the one second outages, fit a UPS to the Toppy. This will prevent the loss of timed recordings when the clock resets to zero.
Belkin do a livingroom friendly model.
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?action=c2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=77130&_LOC=UK
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:24 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
How to reorder TAPs

When more than one TAP uses the same button sometimes you need to reorder which one loads first on the Toppy so you can determine the functionality of the buttons

eg I use MyStuff and Jag's. You have to load Mystuff before Jags to make the GUIDE button display Mystuff EPG before the Jag's EPG.

Here's how to do this:

1) Move all TAPs out of AutoStart - into the Programs folder will do.
2) Record a program for a couple of minutes.
3) Move the TAPs back into AutoStart in the order that you want them to start up.
4) Delete the program you recorded in (2).

Cheers

Chunkywizard

p.s. you can also use Altair to do this, see: http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=30666&highlight=altair#30666
Cheers Simon and Charley for that!

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gna03633
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:17 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 26 Jul 2005 Posts: 31
Great Tip


chunkywizard wrote:
Hiding "Press i" on BBC channels

You can Hide the "Press i" message on BBC channels by pressing the GREEN interactive button. This was posted by Mike in another thread and I thought it worth of mentioning again!

Cheers

Chunkywizard
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3471 Location: Maldon Essex
Salopian wrote:
A tip for people going away on holiday.
To guard against small mains failures, in this country we only seem to get the one second outages, fit a UPS to the Toppy. This will prevent the loss of timed recordings when the clock resets to zero.
Belkin do a livingroom friendly model.
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?action=c2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=77130&_LOC=UK


A cheaper but not as good alternative would seem to be to set a short non-recording timer for a few minutes past midnight every day. This should then come in shortly after power is restored and allow the Toppy to pick up the correct time - I think, but haven't tried it. Of course you will still lose anything being recodred when the power goes off.
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:22 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9521 Location: London
Unfortunately, it doesn't work, because a timer is stored with the date at which it will next fire, and the calendar on the Toppy is reset when the power fails, along with the clock.

If you created a timer for whatever date it is that the box is reset to, it still wouldn't work, since when there was a timestamp, it would be spotted as being in the past, and deleted, since it would obviously be out of date.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EMJB
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3471 Location: Maldon Essex
nwhitfield wrote:
Unfortunately, it doesn't work, because a timer is stored with the date at which it will next fire, and the calendar on the Toppy is reset when the power fails, along with the clock.

If you created a timer for whatever date it is that the box is reset to, it still wouldn't work, since when there was a timestamp, it would be spotted as being in the past, and deleted, since it would obviously be out of date.

Nigel.


Pity - but thanks, Nigel, for letting us know.
View user's profile Send private message
iandom
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:52 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Oct 2005 Posts: 395 Location: South Oxfordshire
This may seem obvious, but it wasn't to me ...

Use Save to split a file into two.

For example, if two programmes are recorded back to back in one file it may be desirable to split them into two files.

I, for one, got the impression from the manual that selecting Save would discard the rest of the original file, ie the inverse of Cut Out, and so the only way to split the file would be use the Copy function (press play and then record) followed by the use of Cut Out on the original.

However, in reality Save does the same thing as Cut Out but places the cutting in a new file.

_________________
Ian

TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +AfBmC0CfCtDsEzIPeWfZ
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.0; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; Power Manager v2.2; TAP Commander 1.34; Surfer v0.14; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6 SnG; TSSaver 0.5; MHEG Control B2; FastScanGUI 0.6b; MyInfo B4.1a
View user's profile Send private message
Steve_48
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:14 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 21 Sep 2005 Posts: 260 Location: Willerby, East Yorkshire
iandom

Any idea how to combine 2 files - can this be done anyone Question

_________________
Steve
Transmitter: Belmont
Firmware: 5.13.65 :: B4BfBqC0CeDeE2EcESFFsGmHHrIMhNfPPcRReRhRpRsSSrStT2UUuWfXXpXw
AutoStart TAPs: MyStuff v6.3 | eit2mei BETA 7.8m3 | TF5000 (LCD) Display TAP 1.51a | TSR Commander 1.5 | PowerManager v2.0 | TapCommander 1.31 Beta 6 | SuperPiP 1.1a | AccurateBM | RecordingFixer
Toys: Samsung 37" HD Freeview, Sony HT-SS500 Amplifier + 5.1 Speakers, Netgear Router, BuffaloNAS 4Tb, Xbox, Wii, PS3
View user's profile Send private message
iandom
Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 9:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Oct 2005 Posts: 395 Location: South Oxfordshire
Steve_48 wrote:
Any idea how to combine 2 files - can this be done anyone Question

Not on the Toppy. You have to move them to a PC (or Mac or ...) and combine them there.

_________________
Ian

TF5800, IA On, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +AfBmC0CfCtDsEzIPeWfZ
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.0; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; Power Manager v2.2; TAP Commander 1.34; Surfer v0.14; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6 SnG; TSSaver 0.5; MHEG Control B2; FastScanGUI 0.6b; MyInfo B4.1a
View user's profile Send private message
PaulTaylor
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 5:30 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 28 Jun 2005 Posts: 45 Location: Melksham, Wilts
UK OZ Surfer:

After pressing PIP (or OK if still the default start button?), press Guide for Now&Next with progress bars for all channels!

Amazing Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PaulTaylor
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:37 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 28 Jun 2005 Posts: 45 Location: Melksham, Wilts
View full description for the next programme on the current channel:

Press i
Press cursor-right for "Next"
Press i
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:49 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Delete duplicate channels easily

the easiest way to delete duplicate channels (when you pick up from more than one transmitter is to use Firebird's channel remover TAP. For details see: http://www.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2325

First, visit http://www.wolfbane.com/cgi-bin/tvd.exe? and put in your postcode. This will tell you the transmitter you are seeing. Then use the UHF numbers on Wolfbane and use these in the Channel Remover TAP. All channels associated with those UHF numbers will then be gone. This will save you alot of time.

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 8:06 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
How to stop TAPs loading on boot

If you get in a situation when your Toppy crashes on boot (heaven forbid!) press 0 (zero) when booting to disable TAPs. Then move all TAPs out of Autostart and reboot to see if that solves the problem. By moving them back one by one the TAP causing the problem can be found and fixed,

Cheers

Chunkywizard

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
charley
Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:39 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Jul 2005 Posts: 1563 Location: Belfast
If your Toppy still crashes after you have moved all the TAPs out of Auto Start then use Altair to move out any other files that may be in Auto Start but don't show in the Toppy Archive as they do not have a .tap extension.

_________________
regards Charley
Toppy: TF5800PVR250GB &300GB;Firmware: ; Remote: Harmony 655; Tx:Divis; Autostart TAPs: MEISearch 1.35, MyStuff 6, AutoReboot V2.2, epg2mei, Power Manager v2.0, TAP Commander 1.2, TF5000 Display v1.50, MHEG_State; Other:
View user's profile Send private message
dedics
Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 2:48 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Aug 2005 Posts: 310
Here's something we found the other night, when you have a tap screen displayed because you are looking at the epg guide or archive, and the dreaded "change your reservation box comes up because you're starting a record" usually the screen freezes and no key presses work because the toppy is confused. Normally you have to re-boot to clear it which screws up your recording.

If you try to power down the toppy, it comes up with "recording in progress are you sure you want to turn the toppy off?" If you then answer no to the question it clears the locked tap screens and you can carry on as normal..

Hope this helps.
dedics
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 3 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum