Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Remote issue - 5810

Page 1 of 3
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
kevsterci
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
Hi

My remote on my only 5810 is very sluggish.

I have tried the obvious ie batteries.

I have had ot apart which is not easy and given it a very good clean. Temporarily it helped. But soon goes back to sluggish.

If I watch the display on the Toppy where the remote symbol appears when pressing any button this is as sluggish and inconsistent as the response of anything happening.

Then when it does work ie button for recordings archive, it works twice because of holding it down longer and I get the native archive.

The capacitors were all replaced approx three and a half years ago.

I'm trying to establish from the symptoms if it's the remote itself or the capacitors.

Thanks

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:19 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3479
kevsterci wrote:
Hi

My remote on my only 5810 is very sluggish.

I have tried the obvious ie batteries.

I have had ot apart which is not easy and given it a very good clean. Temporarily it helped. But soon goes back to sluggish.

If I watch the display on the Toppy where the remote symbol appears when pressing any button this is as sluggish and inconsistent as the response of anything happening.

Then when it does work ie button for recordings archive, it works twice because of holding it down longer and I get the native archive.

The capacitors were all replaced approx three and a half years ago.

I'm trying to establish from the symptoms if it's the remote itself or the capacitors.

Thanks


The remote can get sluggish if you have Interactive services enabled all of the time or if you are running out of memory (RAM).

When the box becomes sluggish try a cold boot. Put the box into standby and then remove the main supply for 60 seconds (the time to allow internal voltages to discharge). If on re-starting the box the remote again becomes responsive investigate the menu option for Interactive services and the amount of free RAM you have.

Memory:
https://sites.google.com/site/juwlztoppy/Reference/toppy-memory

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
Thanks Alan, I'll have a look.

The 5810 has always been much slower on anything compared to my 5800's even setting a series record timer, just thinks longer which doesn't help if it has less memory even to start with.

Seem to be sluggish all the time now, goes in to standby daily.

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2467
My 5810 has never been "sluggish", how many channels have you (tv+radio) ?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3479
kevsterci wrote:


Seem to be sluggish all the time now, goes in to standby daily.


If the problem is crashed software, say, as a result of an interactive TV problem just putting it into standby may not clear it. Switching off/on at the mains will give your box a complete cold boot.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
ccs wrote:
My 5810 has never been "sluggish", how many channels have you (tv+radio) ?


Not a huge amount of channels but more than suggested, but so do the 5800s with no I'll effects

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
kevsterci
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
alan_m wrote:
kevsterci wrote:


Seem to be sluggish all the time now, goes in to standby daily.


If the problem is crashed software, say, as a result of an interactive TV problem just putting it into standby may not clear it. Switching off/on at the mains will give your box a complete cold boot.


Just the remote issue. I'll try it. Cool

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4034
As said earlier, check Interactive Services is off (it may have been re-enabled)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kevsterci
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
Right ok,
I gave the channels a sort after a rescan, I have ended up with 32 TV and 2 Radio
Memory is 7MB
Interactive was already off
Removed many out of date searches

A cold start has helped the remote massively, as I remember it now (just not quite as good as the 5800s)

Thanks!

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2467
kevsterci wrote:
Removed many out of date searches
That'll make a difference.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 4034
Also check that MyStuff option V1 is set to Extreme (I expect it is)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kevsterci
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 1:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
It helped so much unplugging it from the mains, even the boot up time had reduced massively.

Moving forward because I think my remote is only getting worse which replacements work?

No offence to the people that have them but the two most common google searches that come up, the grey Classic branded remote and other black one don't appeal.

http://www.remotes4u.co.uk/TOPFIELD-TF5810PVRT-Remote-Control-Alternative.html?gclid=EAIaIQobChMI29a50J-02AIVaL7tCh3awgSgEAQYASABEgJyU_D_BwE

http://www.genuinecopies.tv/remotes/brands/topfield/tf5810pvr.htm

Or another

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.co.uk%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F310555942492

I'm not keen on the Logitech ones so was looking at One For All, which seem good value.

The harder buttons to replicate appear to be the white button and maybe Pip button (I use in guide for next episode)

I thinking to do this sooner than later because to learn a OFA remote the existing one needs to work, or at least that's my under standing.

For example is this suitable

http://www.oneforall.co.uk/universal-remotes/urc7125-evolve.html?_ga=2.106464907.944290664.1514586976-444143473.1513604731&_gac=1.174835350.1513604731.EAIaIQobChMI86Ct-9iT2AIVabvtCh1NQwCKEAAYASAAEgLlOfD_BwE

Or this

https://www.amazon.co.uk/One-All-Essence-Universal-control-Black/dp/B003NSIE40

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:30 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3415
AFAIK none of the current OFA range have enough buttons, only the discontinued URC755x range (which I use).

In my experience, the grey replacement remote works best, although it's not very pretty. But I've not tried the eBay one you linked to.

The original remote can be perked up for a while by taking it apart and running a hot soldering iron across the faulty button contacts. Don't worry, it's made of silicon, so it won't melt. You can check that conductivity has been restored by using a meter on resistance (~ 10k range). Place the 2 meter probes on the same pad, as long as it shows less than 5kohm, it should be OK.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kevsterci
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 2:46 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Nov 2006 Posts: 253
andyfras wrote:
AFAIK none of the current OFA range have enough buttons, only the discontinued URC755x range (which I use).

In my experience, the grey replacement remote works best, although it's not very pretty. But I've not tried the eBay one you linked to.

The original remote can be perked up for a while by taking it apart and running a hot soldering iron across the faulty button contacts. Don't worry, it's made of silicon, so it won't melt. You can check that conductivity has been restored by using a meter on resistance (~ 10k range). Place the 2 meter probes on the same pad, as long as it shows less than 5kohm, it should be OK.


Worth a try with the contacts.

This URC 7955 OFA looks closest to the 755x

http://www.oneforall.co.uk/universal-remotes/urc-7955-smart-control.html

I'll look if I can find a 7555 somewhere

_________________
TF5800, No.1 250GB, No.2 160GB , No.3 160GB , No.4 500GB , Plus No.5 TF5810 500GB TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 –Sy MyStuff 6.6 on all ;TAPs on ALL: EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3415
Yes, assuming that you can reassign some of the buttons (e.g. Smart and the red one underneath it) to White and subtitles (for instance). I doubt that the Topfield 5810 setting will have all the buttons assigned, so you'll need it to learn the missing ones and perhaps move some of the others.

I have my 7555 set up to switch on (and off) surround sound, Toppy and TV together (Magic + On), with volume punch-through to the surround.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 3
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum