Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Bugs  ~  Toppy can't see HDD, not PSU

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
MarkPax
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Hi, main toppy can't see its HDD. It just shows live TV. "record" and "format HDD" options greyed out in the native menu. Apparently not the PSU:- I tried swapping in the PSU from my spare, known good, Toppy & still no dice. Similarly I swapped the "bad" disk to the spare Toppy and the problem goes with the disk.

Disk makes all the right spinny noises.

I've tried leaving unplugged overnight & a factory reset, nothing changes.

Needless to say laptop software (TopManager, MacTF) can't see it either

Thanks for any help

Mark

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
shenson
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 12:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 566
Is it set up as master?

_________________
TF5800, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+EvEzMPeUUuWf
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; TAP Commander 1.34; UK Subtitle 1.9; PruneEPG 1.0;
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:06 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3941
I guessing that the disk is physically knackered (I'm assuming that if it was just the file system, the toppy would offer to reformat it - but I could be wrong!).

You could try connecting it to a pc and using TopfHDRW to see if it can read it (unless you have one already, you will need to get something like the adapter that I used)

If TopfHDRW won't read the disk then you just need to forget what is on it and source a replacement disk. Make sure you read https://sites.google.com/site/juwlztoppy/Reference/replacing-your-hard-drive

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MarkPax
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:24 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Yes I think the drive is toast, the problem goes with the drive, neither Toppy can see the drive at all. Haven't got a caddy or a desktop. Ordered a new drive from eBay, hope that fixes it.

We had lots of power cuts during the storms, I bet those fried it.

cheers

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3391
Please don't install a new disk into a Toppy unless the PSU capacitors have been repaced. The failing PSU may have caused the disk to fail, and will probably do the same to a new disk..

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2379
Geoff Bacon wrote:
You could try connecting it to a pc and using TopfHDRW to see if it can read it (unless you have one already, you will need to get something like the adapter that I used)
...but don't pay 96 !

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 3:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3941
I think I paid around 6; the 96 price is probably just the supplier keeping the listing but changing the price because he is out of stock,

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MarkPax
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:09 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
andyfras wrote:
Please don't install a new disk into a Toppy unless the PSU capacitors have been repaced. The failing PSU may have caused the disk to fail, and will probably do the same to a new disk..

Yeah you are probably right, the voltages are all within a couple of % of your nominal values but belt & braces I suppose. I'll install the new disk, check it works, then decide whether I need to just send you the PSU or the whole Toppy for major surgery. Watch out for an email.
cheers

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
MarkPax
Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:56 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 07 Nov 2010 Posts: 520
Yep new disk formats & works fine. I got a like for like WD2500AVJB off eBay for 24. In fact I've just ordered another one, too cheap to refuse. PSU service time now.

Thanks all

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +PeR0UUuWfZ
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34; TommyFF v2.1; BlankStuff v2.5; MyInfo B5.5; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub v0.6; TF5000 Display v1.53;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 19/5/11
View user's profile Send private message
jleverto
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 12:26 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 Sep 2005 Posts: 21 Location: UK
Seems I have the same problem.
Toppy boots but all disc/record options greyed out....
Any way of checking the state of the Toppy and knowing whether another visit to andyfras is required/worth it? Or do I need to start looking into HD PVR options?
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3391
jleverto wrote:
Any way of checking the state of the Toppy and knowing whether another visit to andyfras is required/worth it?

If your forum join date is any indication of the the age of your Toppy, and if the PSU capacitors have not been changed, that is definitely the first thing to try. With luck your disk may be OK once the PSU is fixed.

If you have a multi-meter, you could check the voltages to confirm, but if the capacitors have not yet been changed, some have definitely failed by now.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:09 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10802 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
jleverto wrote:
Any way of checking the state of the Toppy and knowing whether another visit to andyfras is required/worth it?
Not without opening it up and investigating with a multimeter. See Toppy Repairs

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jleverto
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:14 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 Sep 2005 Posts: 21 Location: UK
andyfras wrote:
jleverto wrote:
Any way of checking the state of the Toppy and knowing whether another visit to andyfras is required/worth it?

If your forum join date is any indication of the the age of your Toppy, and if the PSU capacitors have not been changed, that is definitely the first thing to try. With luck your disk may be OK once the PSU is fixed.

If you have a multi-meter, you could check the voltages to confirm, but if the capacitors have not yet been changed, some have definitely failed by now.


Hi Andy - you've seen this Toppy twice before, in 2010 and 2012. First time the disc had it's boot records corrupted by the capacitors, which you changed. Second time, the front panel had failed and you spotted some dodgy capacitors and changed them too....
Could be capacitors again, but sounds a bit less likely this time...
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3391
jleverto wrote:
Could be capacitors again, but sounds a bit less likely this time...

Very unlikely - I've never had to change them a second time.

In that case, it is probably disk corruption or failure. You will need to remove the disk and connect it to a PC running TopfHDRW/Doctor. This may fix the corruption with no, or little, loss of recordings. If not, the disk hardware has probably failed.

http://www.topfield.cc/files/Firebird/TopfHDRW_Setup.zip

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jleverto
Posted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:33 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 28 Sep 2005 Posts: 21 Location: UK
andyfras wrote:
jleverto wrote:
Could be capacitors again, but sounds a bit less likely this time...

Very unlikely - I've never had to change them a second time.

In that case, it is probably disk corruption or failure. You will need to remove the disk and connect it to a PC running TopfHDRW/Doctor. This may fix the corruption with no, or little, loss of recordings. If not, the disk hardware has probably failed.

http://www.topfield.cc/files/Firebird/TopfHDRW_Setup.zip


Thanks Andy - I'll look into that.... Time to investigate turning my NAS into a PVR, I think...
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum