Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  No ITV2+1?

Page 2 of 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
bpascua
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 10:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jun 2008 Posts: 214
Hello,

In CO i set the following -

1 use current transmitter, 2. delete defualts illegal channels, 3. delete channels user review.

After it has finished its scan i cant see itv2+1 in the listing at all. I am sure i am doing something stupid, and tbh it doesn't really matter but i thought it might be an easy fix.

Cheers

Brian
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 10:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2407
bpascua wrote:
LCNs of programme channels found on Tx Ch 42 are: 3, 4, 5, 6, 13, 14, 15, 28, 33,
LCNs of programme channels found on Tx Ch 44 are: 11, 12, 17, 29, 32, 46, 82,
LCNs of programme channels found on Tx Ch 45 are: 1, 2, 7, 9, 70, 71, 80, 81,
LCNs of programme channels found on Tx Ch 47 are: 19, 24, 45, 47,

Hannington uses 41,42,44,45,47 so you're missing Ch41.

Suggest you try CO but select Hannington rather than the current transmitter.

Latest (test) version of CO is here.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 10:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3961
I don't believe that you can select Hannington in the old version of CO (but you can if you use the new version)

[edit]As a last resort, use the old version to do a full channel scan and then delete the unwanted duplicate muxes) [/edit]

Geoff
(still think you'd be better off using TM!)

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bpascua
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jun 2008 Posts: 214
Ok will do, can you tell me what my current transmitter is by chance?

Thanks

Brian
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2407
Postcode checker

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3457


Which is (and always has been) a useless piece of junk

It tells me "your local transmitter is Dover"
This is a low power transmitter which cannot be seen from my location.

I get all my signals (all channels) from Bluebell Hill and have done since that site said I would only get limited service.

The site doesn't take into consideration local obstructions to signal etc.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
bpascua
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:16 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jun 2008 Posts: 214
Hello all,

I grabbed the b1.2 version of CO, but there i cant select a specific transmitter. It does give ALL or current or red/green etc but i am not sure what they mean. I am a bit scared to scan all UK transmitters incase it creates duplicates and problems. I got the CO tap off the toppy site, is this the latest one?

Thanks

Brian
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:58 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3457
bpascua wrote:
Hello all,

I grabbed the b1.2 version of CO, but there i cant select a specific transmitter. It does give ALL or current or red/green etc but i am not sure what they mean. I am a bit scared to scan all UK transmitters incase it creates duplicates and problems. I got the CO tap off the toppy site, is this the latest one?

Thanks

Brian


As others have said you are probably missing a MUX on transmitter channel 41 from Hangington.

The easiest and quickest way to fix this may be to manually scan for the MUX

On the Toppy, Menu -> Installation -> Service search

Change "Search Mode" to manual
Channel = 41
The level and quality bars in the bottom right hand corner of the screen should show a 50%+ level and a 98%+ quality level if its a valid MUX from the transmitter.
Then Start search

This will only search Transmitter MUX channel 41 and add the TV channels to what you already have.

Now hit the exit key to quit.


You can then use CO to get rid of any dross channels on that MUX.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message
bpascua
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 11:37 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jun 2008 Posts: 214
Hello,

Tried that but it wont let me select 41, only a set of muxs it already has.....?44 47 45 42. Any other ideas?

Thx

Brian
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 11:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2407
bpascua wrote:
Hello,

Tried that but it wont let me select 41, only a set of muxs it already has.....?44 47 45 42. Any other ideas?
This should work. It's done using the native menu interface, as described, (not CO which it seems you might using).

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Darucla
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Jun 2007 Posts: 1533 Location: Norwich
You have probably used Fastscangui at some point. You will need to do a factory reset to get rid of the last traces of it's work. Possibly two. Then rescan using CO, but make sure that fastscangui is not still in place at all.

Edit: its work. Not my fault, honest.


Last edited by Darucla on Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2407
bpascua wrote:
I grabbed the b1.2 version of CO, but there i cant select a specific transmitter. It does give ALL or current or red/green etc but i am not sure what they mean. I am a bit scared to scan all UK transmitters incase it creates duplicates and problems. I got the CO tap off the toppy site, is this the latest one?


As I mentioned earlier, I would try the latest test version of CO which allows you to select a specific transmitter.

Latest (test) version of CO is here.

Remember to copy freeview.dat and FvTxData.tsv into the settings folder.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3961
Just do the channel scan wih TopManager as I previously advised

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 12:48 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10810 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
bpascua wrote:
I can only run it when I stop all the taps (with zero) as I dont know how to do it with MS running..
See Accessing the native archive and running TAPs manually (available via the Reference link in my sig).

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 1:19 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3457
bpascua wrote:
Hello,

Tried that but it wont let me select 41, only a set of muxs it already has.....?44 47 45 42. Any other ideas?

Thx

Brian


A Toppy native manual scan should allow you to select any transmitter channel from 21 to 69. A Toppy manual scan doesn't use TAPs etc. so should not have any knowledge of what may have been excluded in the past.

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 2 of 3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum