Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  seccache now hangs toppy

Page 1 of 1
birdman
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1689 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
I've just found an oddity on my Toppy.

It had two directories for each of Auto Start,HDFW_Firmware, Logs and Settings (i.e. all of the directories directly in ProgramFiles).

I started it up with no taps, copied all files out from there, deleted the directories. Deleted the second copy of the directories (all empty). Created new directories and copied everything back in.

When I started it back up again the picture froze.

I've tracked that down to seccacheUK.tap and moved it out of Auto Start.

Why should it now freeze the Toppy? (And it does this whether I load it first, having started with pressing 0, or last, by loading it after my normal loads).

One thing I tracked down as a result of this is why my EPG2MEI.ini file was missing after doing a disk copy with TopfHDRW to a new disk.
It doesn't copy any *.ini files when you do a recursive copy of ProgramFiles! (So I've added a few more missing ones now after looking at the old disk again).

Not sure whether this is an undocumented feature of TopfHDRW, or of Windows7.

(I've just found all of the other ones and copied them individually).

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:24 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
birdman wrote:
I've tracked that down to seccacheUK.tap and moved it out of Auto Start.
Leave your duplicate there and try reinstalling it (or copy via USB - see below).
Quote:
Why should it now freeze the Toppy? (And it does this whether I load it first, having started with pressing 0, or last, by loading it after my normal loads).
No idea why it should freeze the Toppy, other than its tinkering with relatively low level stuff.
Quote:
One thing I tracked down as a result of this is why my EPG2MEI.ini file was missing after doing a disk copy with TopfHDRW to a new disk.
It doesn't copy any *.ini files when you do a recursive copy of ProgramFiles! (So I've added a few more missing ones now after looking at the old disk again).
I've seen other people have problems using TopfHDRW to copy files in ProgramFiles. Given that they're all relatively small (compared with recordings) it really doesn't take long to copy them via USB, so I'd always recommend copying /ProgramFiles and all its subdirectories using either Antares or TopManager (not Altair - it's too flaky for whole directories), and just using TopfHDRW to copy recordings.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
birdman
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1689 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
juwlz wrote:
birdman wrote:
I've tracked that down to seccacheUK.tap and moved it out of Auto Start.
Leave your duplicate there and try reinstalling it (or copy via USB - see below).
In my mind I had done that, but I hadn't.
I've now installed a fresh copy, and that is OK.
Turns out the old one was 80 bytes too long. And all of those 80 bytes were zero. It seems to matter(?).

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:11 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
birdman wrote:
Turns out the old one was 80 bytes too long. And all of those 80 bytes were zero. It seems to matter(?).
My guess is that TopfHDRW did that, and that's why it's better not to use it for stuff in /ProgramFiles.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
birdman
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 4:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1689 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
juwlz wrote:
My guess is that TopfHDRW did that...
I suspect not.
It was all working OK until I spotted the duplicate directories under /ProgramFiles and tried sorting it out.
(and TopfHDRW also didn't copy the *.fnt files for the FontManager tap).

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message
underquark
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Oct 2005 Posts: 1776
I've had duplicate (or apparently duplicate) directories before a long time ago and ended up losing those directories' data, copying everything else off and re-formatting. I wonder if the Toppy occasionally doesn't write back the FAT to the disk correctly. We used to get a lot of mains voltage drops and I installed an Uninterruptible Power Supply and I haven't seen this happen again.

_________________
5xTF5800PVR - 1 organ-donor, 1 for experimenting on, 2 x 250Gb and 1 x 500Gb (Seagate ST3500630A, no fan), one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.3; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; MEISearch 1.37; Various remotes - URC8820 (my fav.), URC8910 (for SWMBO), URC7562 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
View user's profile Send private message
billmars
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Sep 2005 Posts: 748 Location: Hull
underquark wrote:
I've had duplicate (or apparently duplicate) directories before a long time ago and ended up losing those directories' data,
I had the same, maybe twice, a long time ago, and I do remember some oddities with file lengths, etc. I think your file length problem is a symptom of the directory corruption. And my errors were long before TopfHDRW came on the scene!

_________________
BM
Firmware
5800 Samsung 1Tb Autostart TAPs: Extend 1.7;TSRCommander 1.5;TF5000 Display 1.53;EPG2MEI 0.95;MyStuff 6.5;QuickJump 1.72;Power Down 0.75;SecCache 0.4;TSSaver 0.4;MHEG Control B2;eit_sub_sng 0.6 Transmitter: Belmont Extras: as2mei (via NSLU2)
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470 Location: Maldon Essex
birdman2 wrote:
Turns out the old one was 80 bytes too long. And all of those 80 bytes were zero. It seems to matter(?).


Penny has only just dropped - TAPs must not be an exact multiple of 512 bytes long due to a long-standing Topfield bug - presumably what happened in your case.

EMJB
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 3062 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
Perhaps you had a poor signal at some point and, instead of the whole disk being trashed, it just ended up writing the directories back incorrectly.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
birdman
Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 11:40 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1689 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
EMJB wrote:
Penny has only just dropped - TAPs must not be an exact multiple of 512 bytes long due to a long-standing Topfield bug - presumably what happened in your case.
True. The failing one did end up as 27648 bytes (54*512).
Doesn't explain how it gained 80 bytes when all I did was move it into another directory, then moved it back.
But then, at the time, the disk did contain 4 pairs of same-named directories....

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum