Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Unable to configure taps

Page 1 of 1
per-Sony-fied
Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 3:52 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Jan 2007 Posts: 114 Location: Essex
Currently running Mystuff 6.4 which is fine but the other taps I have installed are not configurable via the "exit" button when pressed. Only the Tap screen comes up and says they are all enabled. I am unable to select any individual tap via the up/down arrow buttons.

The Taps I need to configure are Improbox (just installed, would like to have a play with it) and TF5000 display.

Is it Tap commander that allows this to happen? This is installed.
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 5:30 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10333 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
a) TapCommander needs to be running, not just installed (it's the second biggest user of memory on my machine when running (albeit a long way behind MyStuff), so I wouldn't recommend putting it in Auto Start, given that you only need it once in a blue moon, so you'll need to run it manually)
b) you need the Menu buton, not Exit to bring up the screen. Here's the TAP Commander web page

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 3151 Location: Southchurch Village, Southend-on-Sea
per-Sony-fied wrote:
Currently running Mystuff 6.4 which is fine but the other taps I have installed are not configurable via the "exit" button when pressed. Only the Tap screen comes up and says they are all enabled. I am unable to select any individual tap via the up/down arrow buttons.

The Taps I need to configure are Improbox (just installed, would like to have a play with it) and TF5000 display.

Is it Tap commander that allows this to happen? This is installed.


Start your Toppy without TAPs by holding down the 0 button on the remote while it comes out of standby. Hold it down until a picture appears.

Then start the TAP you want manually. The exit button should work whilst only running that TAP. Configure the TAP.

Repeat for all the TAPs you want to configure.

Put your Toppy into standby and switch back on in the normal way. All the TAPs in Auto Start will then start and with the configurations you have set-up.

_________________
www.tap-room.com for TaP news, Jul/Aug 2014 edition now out
5800 - 1Tbyte HD and fan F/W: MS6, 5.13.65T 18 Nov 2010 -Te+B2D plus aXeL
Auto Start:MyStuff 6.5|EPG2MEI v0.96|Extend v1.7|SecCache (UK) v0.4|TF5000 Display v1.53|MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:26 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10333 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
per-Sony-fied wrote:
The Taps I need to configure are Improbox (just installed, would like to have a play with it)
You probably ought to take MyStuff out of Auto Start while you're running Improbox, or you're likely to get them interfering with each other.

Don't forget that MyStuff will already have set timers for a week ahead.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 2982 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
You could also try configuring from TopManager (assuming you have a windows pc):-
1) Install TopManager
2) Connection| Create (USB or FTP)
3) Connection| Open
4) Tools| Install Files| PcControl
5) Reboot toppy
6) PcControl| Show PcC Menus
7) PcControl| Tap Commander
8 ) Select running tap and press Configure button (greyed out if tap doesn't support it).

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum