Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  The Dreaded Boot Loop

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
kettletop
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:47 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Apr 2012 Posts: 10
I have a 4 year old 8510 which has suddenly developed a fault. It won't start successfully and instead the display shows
"C457",
"LOADING",
"RUN",
"0010 YYYYYYY"
It then loops around and does it all again.
I've tried removing the HDD power which causes the above to happen once only. Am I looking at a PSU repair or will wring a zero channels config do the trick? Sad
View user's profile Send private message
slimgym
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:46 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 19 Aug 2009 Posts: 94 Location: Essendon, Herts.
I'd be interested in seeing any solutions as my 5810 (spare!) is doing the same. I thought it was indicative of capacitor failure so replaced them and it's the same. It's the same without the HDD, and the USB only detects then un-detects so I can't load EmptySettings.tfd.

My next plan was to try the serial port, but I had put that off until I really needed the box...

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+Sc
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.4; SecCache (UK) v0.4; (FastScanGUI v0.6b)
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 3152 Location: Southchurch Village, Southend-on-Sea
slimgym wrote:
I'd be interested in seeing any solutions as my 5810 (spare!) is doing the same. I thought it was indicative of capacitor failure so replaced them and it's the same. It's the same without the HDD, and the USB only detects then un-detects so I can't load EmptySettings.tfd.

My next plan was to try the serial port, but I had put that off until I really needed the box...



EmtpySettings installed with TFDN_USB should work. TFDN_USB doesn't require the machine to be fully booted.

See
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235616#235616

and

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235626#235626

If emptysetting also fails see
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235648#235648

_________________
www.tap-room.com for TaP news, Jul/Aug 2014 edition now out
5800 - 1Tbyte HD and fan F/W: MS6, 5.13.65T 18 Nov 2010 -Te+B2D plus aXeL
Auto Start:MyStuff 6.5|EPG2MEI v0.96|Extend v1.7|SecCache (UK) v0.4|TF5000 Display v1.53|MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1875 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
slimgym wrote:
I'd be interested in seeing any solutions as my 5810 (spare!) is doing the same. I thought it was indicative of capacitor failure so replaced them and it's the same. It's the same without the HDD, and the USB only detects then un-detects so I can't load EmptySettings.tfd.

My next plan was to try the serial port, but I had put that off until I really needed the box...
Antares can also be used on a 5810 to do firmware updates.
If your usb port is u/s, I've managed to do a firmware update using Topset via the Serial Port on windows 7 64bit, with a usb to serial adapter.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:58 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3054 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
kettletop wrote:
Am I looking at a PSU repair...

Almost certainly. Sad

There may also be corruption on the HDD and/or firmware, but the PSU needs fixing first.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
slimgym
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:49 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 19 Aug 2009 Posts: 94 Location: Essendon, Herts.
alan_m wrote:
EmtpySettings installed with TFDN_USB should work. TFDN_USB doesn't require the machine to be fully booted.

If emptysetting also fails see
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235648#235648


Crikey I'm glad I came here tonight, that's my 5810 rejuvenated too!! Apologies to the OP for hijacking the thread. I loaded the recommended firmware though it was still not back to normal (froze after RUN with no picture0, so I loaded emptysettings and once powered down/up it came back with the factory reset menu. Having done that and rescanned, it's all working!

I can't say thank you enough for sorting both my 5800 and 5810 out!

Hope the OP also comes to a similar miraculous recovery!

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+Sc
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.4; SecCache (UK) v0.4; (FastScanGUI v0.6b)
View user's profile Send private message
kettletop
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:25 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Apr 2012 Posts: 10
Things are looking better. I replaced all of the electrolytic caps in the PSU except C1 (the large one) but on start up there was no change. I then downloaded EmptySettings.tfn using TFDN_USB.exe and afterwards the machine booted. The firmware however appears corrupted, the setup menu appears on screen but it's impossible to enter any of the options as the machine immediately freezes. Altair is working and the HD contents look ok. How do I reflash the base program?
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3054 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
After a reset, you can't get out of the menu until some channels are tuned.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kettletop
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:19 am Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Apr 2012 Posts: 10
I can't tune in any channels or even perform a factory reset, The only setup menu option that works is the one that lets me view the saved files on the HD. Nothing happens when the other menu options are selecteded.
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:30 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3054 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
Try disconnecting the HDD to see if your Toppy works OK as a receiver.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 3152 Location: Southchurch Village, Southend-on-Sea
kettletop wrote:
I can't tune in any channels or even perform a factory reset, The only setup menu option that works is the one that lets me view the saved files on the HD. Nothing happens when the other menu options are selecteded.


Info:
Emtpysetting is effectively a factory reset which deletes all scanned channels, deletes timers and resets some hardware options such as method of video output to RGB (on a 5800). After a factory reset you will be in the stuck in menus until a scan for channels.

Try Andy's suggestion of disconnecting the hard disk to eliminate that and also consider....

It is not unknown in certain circumstances for the firmware to be corrupted. If you followed the links in the previous posts you will find for some people emptysettings does not always work and a re-install of the firmware in the "old fashioned way" using TFDN_USB is the solution. In some cases a re-install of firmware followed by emptysettings may be required. At one time TFDN_USB was the only way of flashing firmware via USB and it remains the way of saving an apparently "fully bricked" Toppy.

Use the recommended firmware found on this site http://www.toppy.org.uk/downloads/firmware.php

_________________
www.tap-room.com for TaP news, Jul/Aug 2014 edition now out
5800 - 1Tbyte HD and fan F/W: MS6, 5.13.65T 18 Nov 2010 -Te+B2D plus aXeL
Auto Start:MyStuff 6.5|EPG2MEI v0.96|Extend v1.7|SecCache (UK) v0.4|TF5000 Display v1.53|MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kettletop
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 9:40 am Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Apr 2012 Posts: 10
I've now used TFDN_USB to reload "Recommended_5810.tfd" and followed that by another dose of emptysettings and still no change. I'm beginning to suspect dead hardware.
View user's profile Send private message
kettletop
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:25 am Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Apr 2012 Posts: 10
Thanks for all the help, I removed the HD power and rebooted, a dialog invited me to erase all settings which I accepted. I then shut down, reconnected the HD and rebooted. Finally it allowed me to do a channel scan. Looks like the Toppy is back from the dead.
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 2988 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
@kettletop

Well now that it is up again, suggest you thrash it to check that it works as you expect.

You don't have a forum signature so it is not obvious whether or not you are running the correct firmware, patches, taps or have channel problems.

Suggest you post the output of MyInfo Log so that we can give it a check.

Install TopManager on your pc (link in my signature). Then
1) Connection| Settings - create a USB connection
2) Connection| Open
3) If Display| MyInfo Log is greyed out then
3a) Tools| Install Files| MyInfo
3b) Reboot toppy and wait 2 minutes
4) Display| MyInfo Log
5) Ctrl A (select all) Ctrl C (copy)
6) add to this thread and Ctrl V to paste.

After that, you could set up a forum signature:-
1) Tools| Update Forum Profile
2) Build - check the bits you want set
3) Set location (good idea also to indicate the transmitter you get)
4) Update Web site

Wait for comments on your MyInfo Log.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kettletop
Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:59 am Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Apr 2012 Posts: 10
Hi Geoff

My Toppy was patched by MyStuff 6.4 when it installed but your question has made me realise that I'll now need to check what the reload has done. Ill run MyInfo and update my sig.

I currently limit channel duplication by starting a scan with the the aerial unplugged until UHF channel 50 is reached. After that I manually prune the radio, porn and telly-sales channels. Time to try ChannelOrganiser again I think.
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum