Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  toppy remote

Page 1 of 1
godchris
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:23 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 01 Apr 2012 Posts: 3
had my toppy tf85810pvrt for 2 or 3 years,never had a problem till now'
the record button and recorded programmes button have stopped working.
ive reset and reprogrammed but its same.
ive never messed with anything since i bought it its as out of the box
regards
art
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3070 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
Your Toppy is in need of replacement PSU capacitors. See my sig below.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 3195 Location: Southchurch Village, Southend-on-Sea
godchris wrote:
had my toppy tf85810pvrt for 2 or 3 years,never had a problem till now'
the record button and recorded programmes button have stopped working.
ive reset and reprogrammed but its same.
ive never messed with anything since i bought it its as out of the box
regards
art


First turn your Topfield off at the mains for two minutes. The two minutes is for the power supply to fully discharge. On switching the mains back on your box will get a cold boot, which doesn't happen if you just put the box into standby.

Second check the operation of your remote with a digital or phone camera. See
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=204744#204744

Does the a green LED (Light Emitting Diode) on the front panel of the box light everytime the box receives a command from the remote control (especially the record/play buttons)

Are you running any TAPs on your box?

_________________
www.tap-room.com for TaP news, September/October 2014 edition now out
5800 - 1Tbyte HD and fan F/W: MS6, 5.13.65T 18 Nov 2010 -Te+B2D plus aXeL
Auto Start:MyStuff 6.5|EPG2MEI v0.96|Extend v1.7|SecCache (UK) v0.4|TF5000 Display v1.53|MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
godchris
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:40 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 01 Apr 2012 Posts: 3
yes tried switching off
yes remote sends signal to toppy but toppy doesnt do anything on 2 or 3 buttons
dont think i have any taps??
its as it arrived
regards
art
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 6:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 3072 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
Do you put it into standby each night?
Is it in an enclosed space?

If yes to either then the PSU is probably knackered and you need to replace the capacitors (andyfras or MikeyP offer a quick turnaround and cheaper than getting soeone else to do it. Andy also sells a cheap kit if you can use a soldering iron).

If you have never updated anything on the toppy then you probably need some taps and/or patches to make it function properly.

Assuming you have a windows pc and a usb lead (like for a printer), install toppy drivers z4t. Then
1) Install TopManager (link in my signature)
2) Connections| Settings - create a USB connection
3) Connections| Open
4) Tools| Install Taps| MyInfo
5) Reboot toppy and wait 2 minutes while Myinfo collects your configuration
6) Display| MyInfo Log
7) Ctrl A (select all), Ctrl C (copy), add to this thread and Ctrl V (paste)

After that, if you think it might be PSU related then you should switch the toppy off until it is repaired (otherwise it can get expensive).

Re the remote; have you changed the batteries? which keys don't work (the remote might need cleaning but I would leave that for now).

Cheers
Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
godchris
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 7:25 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 01 Apr 2012 Posts: 3
thanks geoff ,i think your right.
its stacked and gets hot.
ill contact him
thanks
art
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:22 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10359 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
godchris wrote:
its stacked and gets hot.
When it's been repaired, find somewhere cooler for it. The ventilation on a 5810 is pretty poor (even with a fan fitted, which doesn't come as standard), and getting hot is really not good for it.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum