Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  Channel logo

Page 7 of 7
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 121 Location: Near Lincoln UK
I have another couple of questions, A lot was mentioned about 'only 7Mb' and I've noticed '8 Mb available' (or something to that effect) before... Where is that memory? the HDD is 500Gb so I don't understand...
And; is it the HDD that gets re-formatted or this 'other' memory or both ?
Would anything be achieved if I disconnect the HDD before I do a re-format.

Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 16/3/12
wmwmwmwmwmwmwmwAlong with the sunshine, there has to be a little rain sometime.
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Bizman
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1037 Location: Taunton, Somerset
Poppa Mintin wrote:
Valiant wrote:
@Poppa - the PSU refurbishment you mention in your opening post - was that a cap replacement?


Yes it was, 5810 so... nine capacitors.

Poppa.
I believe current wisdom is to replace somewhat more than nine.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 8/11/14

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7
View user's profile Send private message
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:31 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5953 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Poppa Mintin wrote:
I have another couple of questions, A lot was mentioned about 'only 7Mb' and I've noticed '8 Mb available' (or something to that effect) before... Where is that memory?
It's the internal memory given over to the use of TAPs and such like. The more channels you have the more epg data needs to be stored. So if you can reduce the number of channels you gain more memory for TAPs.

Poppa Mintin wrote:
the HDD is 500Gb so I don't understand...
And; is it the HDD that gets re-formatted or this 'other' memory or both ?
Would anything be achieved if I disconnect the HDD before I do a re-format.

Poppa.
The reformat is something you do to a hard drive and so if you disconnect it, you can't reformat it.

_________________
Hyde.
2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate , TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1934 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
Bizman wrote:
Poppa Mintin wrote:
Valiant wrote:
@Poppa - the PSU refurbishment you mention in your opening post - was that a cap replacement?


Yes it was, 5810 so... nine capacitors.

Poppa.
I believe current wisdom is to replace somewhat more than nine.
9 is recommended for a 5810, 13 for a 5800.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:07 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 121 Location: Near Lincoln UK
HydeTheDarkerSide wrote:
It's the internal memory given over to the use of TAPs and such like. The more channels you have the more epg data needs to be stored.
The reformat is something you do to a hard drive and so if you disconnect it, you can't reformat it.


Thanks Hyde, so the 'internal memory' is what ? solid state memory chips, a memory card (Like say, an SD card) or just a section, partition maybe, of the HDD ?

Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 16/3/12
wmwmwmwmwmwmwmwAlong with the sunshine, there has to be a little rain sometime.
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
HydeTheDarkerSide
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:42 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 11 May 2005 Posts: 5953 Location: Hannington Transmitter : Sony KDL 40Z5800
Nothing to do with the hard drive. Probably solid state memory chips.

_________________
Hyde.
2x TF5800 All controlled with Harmony Ultimate , TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -RSy+BmC0CbCfCtDsEgEmEvFsGIMPePsR0ScUUuWfXZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.3; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5 RC2;
MyStuff Links: http://www.toppy.org.uk/~mystuff/index.shtml
Sig generated by MyInfo on 11/10/13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:29 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10371 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
The memory is RAM - volatile temporary storage used by the Toppy firmware and TAPs while they are running. Anything in it will be cleared / "forgotten" when you reboot.

It has nothing at all to do with disk space.

Unfortunately, the term "memory card" is a confusing one for something that is actually a solid state storage card.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:29 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 121 Location: Near Lincoln UK
juwlz wrote:
The memory is RAM - volatile temporary storage used by the Toppy firmware and TAPs while they are running. Anything in it will be cleared / "forgotten" when you reboot.

It has nothing at all to do with disk space.

Unfortunately, the term "memory card" is a confusing one for something that is actually a solid state storage card.

Julie
Thanks Julie, as it happens I understand the jargon, but you know... RAM never crossed my mind, thick or what ? Rolling Eyes

Now I'm wondering how it stored all the channels I scanned and which of them I'd discarded whilst the HDD was disconnected, especially considering I had to pull the plug before I reconnected the HDD.
I had to disconnect the HDD because it was swamped with scanned channels from at least three different transmitters. Hows about some EEPROM as well as RAM ?

Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 16/3/12
wmwmwmwmwmwmwmwAlong with the sunshine, there has to be a little rain sometime.
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
juwlz
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:51 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10371 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
I don't know the details, but the channels are stored in non-volatile memory separate from the disk.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3088 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
Poppa Mintin wrote:
Now I'm wondering how it stored all the channels I scanned and which of them I'd discarded whilst the HDD was disconnected, especially considering I had to pull the plug before I reconnected the HDD.
I had to disconnect the HDD because it was swamped with scanned channels from at least three different transmitters.

The HDD does not store any channel information.

Quote:
Hows about some EEPROM as well as RAM ?

There is an EEPROM which stores all user settings including the channels.

There is also flash RAM which stores the firmware.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Poppa Mintin
Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 09 May 2011 Posts: 121 Location: Near Lincoln UK
Current situation:

I recorded all 4 options from TopMaster > Baselines.
Recorded all the archives I wanted to keep.
Then did a native Toppy 'Format Hard Drive'.
I found I still had MyStuff running and all archives and searches displayed. I did another 'format' and the result was the same, so I re-booted Toppy and found just the Toppy native stuff which I'd expected.
I deleted all the MyStuff Installer files I had and downloaded MyStuff Installer again in case there was something corrupted in there.
I (unzipped and) ran MyStuff Installer clicking 'Yes' to all options and re-booted Toppy as requested.
Toppy installed all the TAPs etc and I did another re-boot (as requested), waited for everything to settle down, then tried the EPG... I have Logos!
Using TopMaster > Baselines I compared the setup with the previous one and adjusted where needed.
I found all the programs I'd previously selected to record, were still selected to record so... So far so good.

I have to thank all you guys for all your help these last 7 pages. (Seven pages ! wow)

All I need to do now is to ask you guys if anything I may have recorded will have saved all the searches I previously had ? or do I have to type them all back in manually ?

Poppa.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 16/3/12
wmwmwmwmwmwmwmwAlong with the sunshine, there has to be a little rain sometime.
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
juwlz
Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:32 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10371 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
To get your settings back, you'll now want to restore (as a minimum):

/ProgramFiles/Settings/MyStuff/MyStuff.dat (your preferences)
/ProgramFiles/Settings/MyStuff/MyStuff_Searches.dat (your searches, obviously)
/ProgramFiles/Settings/MyStuff/MyStuff_RecordedInfo.dat (information about what programmes you've already recorded - so you don't record them again)

... plus any customised FavLists in
/ProgramFiles/Settings/MyStuff/Favlists

... and any additional skins that you may need (if you've created or downloaded any) in
/ProgramFiles/Settings/Skins

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 3118 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
You should be able to do this with the TopManager "SnapShot| Compare"; drill down to the level you want and check the required files. Then press the Restore button.

Probaly best to boot tapless to do this i.e. hold 0 until picture shows. That way, you know that MyStuff isn't going to overwrite the files you have just recovered. Of course, after replacing the files, MS is not going to know anything about recordings made between when the snapshot was taken and the time you restore the files (hopefully, this will be only 1 or two)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 7 of 7
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum