Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  Help needed for TF 4000 PVR

Page 1 of 1
Kevo
Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:08 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 31 Dec 2011 Posts: 1 Location: KENT
Hello, before i ask my question can i just say a big thankyou to everyone who has created and contributed to toppy.org .... i feel i have a wealth of info at my fingertips and is a godsend.

Right to my question, i have a tf 4000 pvr which works perfectly on freesat except for one thing,i only have NOW & NEXT in the EPG which i find frustrating and wondered if someone knows how i can get a 7 day epg operating on this unit.

I have checked the box data and found i have firmware from 2006 so i then downloaded an update from 2008-2009 with intention of updating via RS232
lead which keeps coming up ERROR. I have followed the instructions to the letter.

Can anyone help please or advise as i am desperate to get this box updated. Is there a special config rs232 needed ? and if i was able to update will the latest update enable 7 day epg ?

PS - I have even tried an OTA UPDATE but to no avail and dont know anyone else with same box for stb to stb transfer.

Kevo Rolling Eyes
View user's profile Send private message
alan_m
Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 4:59 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 3201 Location: Southchurch Village, Southend-on-Sea
Kevo wrote:

Right to my question, i have a tf 4000 pvr which works perfectly on freesat except for one thing,i only have NOW & NEXT in the EPG which i find frustrating and wondered if someone knows how i can get a 7 day epg operating on this unit.



You may find that the difference between a free to air satellite box (the Toppy) and a true Freesat box is the ability to decode the licensed 7 day EPG. There is unlikely to be a update Topfield firmware to give you the 7 day Freesat EPG. Freesat is effectively the EPG.

Quote:

I have checked the box data and found i have firmware from 2006 so i then downloaded an update from 2008-2009 with intention of updating via RS232 lead which keeps coming up ERROR. I have followed the instructions to the letter.


What is reporting the error? The computer or the Toppy?
Does it give an error code? These error codes may, or may not be, applicable
EDIT - corrected link
http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/toppytools/errors.html

Are you using a null modem cable?
Example
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2m-Null-Modem-Cable-Lead-RS232-DB9-9-pin-Serial-Comm-/330584557634?pt=UK_Computing_CablesConnectors_RL&hash=item4cf8600842

Have you downloaded and installed on your windows 32 bit computer TFD_Down
http://www.i-topfield.com/eng/download/utility_view.asp?idx=23&tb=&tn=utility

TFD_Down in used in much the same way as TFDN_USB as described on
http://www.toppy.org.uk/downloads/firmware.php
(towards the bottom of the page)


Last edited by alan_m on Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:49 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
www.tap-room.com for TaP news,November/December 2014 edition now out
5800 - 1Tbyte HD and fan F/W: MS6, 5.13.65T 18 Nov 2010 -Te+B2D plus aXeL
Auto Start:MyStuff 6.5|EPG2MEI v0.96|Extend v1.7|SecCache (UK) v0.4|TF5000 Display v1.53|MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bizman
Posted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1040 Location: Taunton, Somerset
There have been no OTA updates for some time and probably never will be.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 8/11/14

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:02 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10371 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
alan_m wrote:
What is reporting the error? The computer or the Toppy?
Does it give an error code? These error code may, or may not be applicable
file:///C:/My%20Web%20Sites/Toppy_capacitor/members.optusnet.com.au/toppytools/errors.html
We can't see your hard drive Wink.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:11 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10371 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Kevo wrote:
Right to my question, i have a tf 4000 pvr which works perfectly on freesat except for one thing,i only have NOW & NEXT in the EPG which i find frustrating and wondered if someone knows how i can get a 7 day epg operating on this unit.
Assuming you can use the same (or similar) tools with your box as we need for the 58xx Freeview machines, you have to install Toppy Tools BEFORE connecting your Toppy, or Windows will automatically "helpfully" install some useless drivers, which you'll have to uninstall via Control Panel | System | Device Manager | USB Controllers before you can install ones that will actually work with the Toppy.

The UK machines use a standard USB cable of the type that is used with printers.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2006 Posts: 3201 Location: Southchurch Village, Southend-on-Sea
juwlz wrote:
alan_m wrote:
What is reporting the error? The computer or the Toppy?
Does it give an error code? These error code may, or may not be applicable
file:///C:/My%20Web%20Sites/Toppy_capacitor/members.optusnet.com.au/toppytools/errors.html
We can't see your hard drive Wink.

Julie


I must learn not to do this again Smile

http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/toppytools/errors.html

_________________
www.tap-room.com for TaP news,November/December 2014 edition now out
5800 - 1Tbyte HD and fan F/W: MS6, 5.13.65T 18 Nov 2010 -Te+B2D plus aXeL
Auto Start:MyStuff 6.5|EPG2MEI v0.96|Extend v1.7|SecCache (UK) v0.4|TF5000 Display v1.53|MHEG On/Off A3
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum