Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  Using a WAP with NSLU2 to Toppy

Page 1 of 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Bizman
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
Having been discarded by Virgin Media for having ADSL I have managed to get fibre broadband from Plusnet. With a greater than 10-fold speed increase and a shiny new modem and a new router I am at last back on-line.

What I now want to do is use my old Netgear router as a wireless Access Point (WAP) for use with an NSLU2 connected to the Toppy. I have an article or two on how to do this, but my question is the new router is Wireless N and the old Netgear one is Wireless G, so will they talk to each other ok? Apart from my PC there will be nothing else on the network.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
gramps
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 234
Bizman, good to hear you're transfer to Plusnet went okay.

Are you sure you want to setup your old Netgear router as a WAP? Are you trying to use the old router to link the NSLU2 wirelessly to your new router? If that is the case you probably need is to set up the router as a wireless bridge.

Should be instructions on the web on how to setup the netgear router in bridge mode.

As for the new Wireless N router it should be backward compatible with Wireless G devices. My BT wireless N router has no problems talking to my G devices.

gramps

_________________
TF5800, 1TB HDD, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+MPeScZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0;

My Logo Packs
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:17 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
gramps wrote:
Bizman, good to hear you're transfer to Plusnet went okay.
Got there in the end, but there were a number of hitches on the way, like when BT Openreach connected up the fibre, it didn't work at first. May be a co-incidence, but there was roadworks near the cabinet.

Quote:
Are you sure you want to setup your old Netgear router as a WAP? Are you trying to use the old router to link the NSLU2 wirelessly to your new router? If that is the case you probably need is to set up the router as a wireless bridge.
gramps
Yes, thanks, I will do a search. Smile

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
gramps
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 234
Bizman,

Was the router supplied by VM? If it was it may be a VM specific model and may be locked down in the firmware. So it will be worth checking that bridge mode has not been disabled.

_________________
TF5800, 1TB HDD, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+MPeScZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0;

My Logo Packs
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
gramps wrote:
Bizman, Was the router supplied by VM? .
Yes the old one was. The box it came in lists a whole load of functions & routing protocols, most of which I have never heard of. It is a Netgear DG834G. (I also have a second one to play with, but it may be faulty).

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
gramps
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:36 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 23 Jun 2007 Posts: 234
It may be that only a DG834Gv3 can do what you want. May also need your new router to be compatible as well. Seems you need to set it up as a wireless ethernet bridge.

But this is getting out of my depth now.

_________________
TF5800, 1TB HDD, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+MPeScZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.6; PruneEPG 1.0;

My Logo Packs
View user's profile Send private message
mstombs
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Dec 2006 Posts: 797
I think the mode you are looking for is "wireless client" - you want the router to connect via wireless and provide Ethernet connection to the nslu2?

Since Adsl routers are designed to connect via the telephone port, this may be tricky. It is a common function in Ethernet routers though.

WDS is a possibility, but its a loose standard and may only work between same chipset/firmwares.

I suspect a pair of powerline bricks may be better if you can't use real Ethernet, wireless spectrum very busy these days and any bridging tends to drop speeds for all...
View user's profile Send private message TF5800
Bizman
Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
I have found a couple of articles suggesting how it could be done
http://www.ehow.com/how_2308667_use-router-as-bridge.html
http://www.ehow.com/how_6329105_build-wireless-ethernet-bridge.html
but as suggested, the Homeplug method is probably the simplest.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
birdman
Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 2:38 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Dec 2006 Posts: 1718 Location: Hitchin, HERTS Tx: Sandy Heath
I have the setup that I think you are looking for, with an Asus RT-N66U as the main WAP, and an Edimax router sitting behind the TV with my little Linux system plugged into it (along with the TV and Blu-Ray player).

According to the Edimax documentation I should have set it to "AP Bridge, Point-to-point" mode - but that didn't work, as once that was selected as an option I was unable to set the relevant values in other fields.
I ended up trying "Universal repeater", as that was the only mode that left me with useful configuration options - and it's been working OK for a few years now.

So the thing to do is to see what options the Netgear ends allowing you to set as you change its mode of operation.

I didn't need to change anything on the Asus.

I did have to leave the Asus running in 20MHz mode for the 2.5GHz G-band, as the Asus wouldn't handle anything else with a fixed channel.
And you will(?) need to hard-wire the channel number as leaving it on auto might confuse the two routers (or one of them, at least).

_________________

Toppy: TF5800PVR/250 - Black, now 1TB WD10EURX
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVrXp+BmC0CbFsIPsUUuWfZXl,
Loader: C5.14, Hardware: 1.01
TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; FontManager 1.0d; QuickJump 1.71; MhegOnOff(Now1) A3; EIT Sub v0.6; MyStuff 6.6
USB connected: SheevaPlug with Debian wheezy
Sig mostly from MyInfo on 26/10/09
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
@birdman, thanks for your useful post. Looks like it mayl be the Easter weekend before I have time to tackle the problem, still doing e-mail change notifications before I cancel VM.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 2:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
I have spent a challenging morning trying to pick up where I left off and I think I have successfully configured the Netgear DG834G as a wireless bridge. However I am unable to test it for sure as I cannot get into the setup for the NSLU2 using the 192.168.1.77 address. I have the mask on the router set for 255.255.254.0 but the connection times out. I connected the NSLU2 directly to the PC and tried again with the same result which didn't surprise me as I do not know how to change the mask on the PC. I am sure that I have accessed the NSLU2 before, but it was some while ago and wonder if the change of ISP, or rather their modem & router would be the problem?

Edit: This morning got through to the NSLU2 but now I cannot access the Netgear set-up page. Sad
I will concentrate my efforts on preparing the NSLU2 for now and return to the router (bridge) later.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 7:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
It all seems so simple when other people can do it....

I am using Malcolm Reeves Guide at www.toppy.org.uk/documents/Configure_NSLU2v0H.pdf to configure my NSLU2, but I can't find the path & file /Management/telnet.cgi, I get "File not found" (as an HTML webpage script).
Trying to access just the directory gives the message "The requested URL resolves to a directory that has indexing disabled".

How can I install ftpd-topfield if I cannot enable Telnet?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
gavink
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 10:10 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 04 Jul 2006 Posts: 88 Location: Hampshire
What does the home/status page say?

For example I'm unslung to USB and it reports:

Server Name: SG-WRD4
Version: V2.3R63-uNSLUng-6.8-beta
IP Address: 192.168.1.253
USB Port 1: Not Installed
USB Port 2: Ready, 3539MB (98% Free)



uNSLUng status: Unslung to disk2, /dev/sda1

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.1; MyInfo B4.1a;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/1/11
View user's profile Send private message
Bizman
Posted: Wed May 06, 2015 7:30 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1218
@gavink: I have the following:

Server Name: LKG9DCBCC
Version: V2.3R76
IP Address: 192.168.1.77
USB Port 1: Not Installed
USB Port 2: Not Installed

I see that the Original Linksys firmware (R63) doesn't have Telnet-support. I suspect R76 doesn't either.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -AbFmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 4/5/15

PSU Caps 2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Bush L322LED (22"), UPS, NSLU2, DVD-R: Panasonic DMR EH-50, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
gavink
Posted: Wed May 06, 2015 11:22 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 04 Jul 2006 Posts: 88 Location: Hampshire
Bizman wrote:
I suspect R76 doesn't either.

Yes I think that's so. For telnet you need unslung 5.5 or earlier if you don't want to unsling to USB, or the latest unslung if you are prepared to unsling to USB.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.1; MyInfo B4.1a;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 18/1/11
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum