Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  TFCopy help and DOS expertise

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
captain747480
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:20 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
I've changed from using an Asus to connect to my Toppy to having a direct USB connection to my new HTPC. All is well except I can't get TFCopy to work. I can see my Toppy when I use Altair but when I try to use TFCopy I get

Code:
Trying to detect Topfiled device...
Waiting for Topfield device...
Unable to connect to receiver. Timeout reached.


Any ideas?


Last edited by captain747480 on Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:03 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:33 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 2967 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
Install TopManager on your pc (link in my signature)

After creating and opening the connection to the toppy, use the "Tools| DLLs Show" option. This will show you all the toppy related DLLs on your system. Right Click in the displayed panel and select "Expand All". Either use F3 to search for TfCopy or scroll down looking for it. The DLL in the same section as TFCopy will have a "Fix DLL" icon against it. Right Click on the DLL and select "Replace DLL" (or whatever the menu item is called).
Finally close TopManager and try the TFCopy command (the DLL only allows a single connection at a time; did you have Altair open when you tested TFCopy?)

Your signature is probably not up to date - use the TopManager "Tools|Update Forum Profile" for an easy way of changing it. Also, if your MyInfo version is really that low then upgrade it to B5.6 - (EPG2MEI should be 0.96)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
captain747480
Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:59 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
Cheers Geoff will check it out over the weekend.

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
captain747480
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:48 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
That's fixed it, thanks for your help.

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
captain747480
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:07 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
Actually, need a little more help.

Now I've got TFCopy working I can transfer my recordings. For the films I record I then need to be able to create a folder with the name of the film and then move the film into that directory. Can this be done in a DOS batch file? Something like

for each xxx in dir
md xxx
move xxx.rec xxx\xxx.rec
next

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
juwlz
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:26 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10327 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
captain747480 wrote:
Can this be done in a DOS batch file? Something like

for each xxx in dir
md xxx
move xxx.rec xxx\xxx.rec
next
Can't see why not. Why don't you try it?

I can't remember the DOS syntax, so you may have to either dir > tempfile, and read from it, or pipe the output from dir to your move command. Alternatively, something like XCOPY may have an option to do what you want.

Having said that, I'm not sure I see the point of a film being in a folder with the same name as the film. Personally, I'd put them all in a folder called Films Wink.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
captain747480
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:35 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
I agree but the wisdom seems to be that for XMBC it's best ot have the films in a folder of the same name. I think this is because XMBC downloads Thumbnails for the film and if you had all the films in 1 directory it would get a little messy.

My DOS is very limited so if anyone can give me syntax pointers especially for extracting the File Name only (i.e. without the .REC extension).

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
juwlz
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 10:51 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10327 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Lateral thinking approach:

Set Film searches / timers to
- File to /Film **AND**
- Autofile

That way, you'll get a Film directory on your Toppy which contains subdirectories with the same name as each film you record. Then you can just copy all the subdirectories off your Toppy in the format that XBMC likes.

Alternatively
c:\> Help | more
Wink

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
captain747480
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
Unfortunately TFCopy doesn't appear to recurse subdirectories.

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
juwlz
Posted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:30 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10327 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Time to try Antares? It has recently gained a command line interface.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simonc
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:12 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5617 Location: Cheltenham
captain747480 wrote:

for each xxx in dir
md xxx
move xxx.rec xxx\xxx.rec
next

for /? has a list of filename formatting options at the end, %~nI is the one you want. Something like this should do it
Code:
@echo off
for %%a in ("*.rec") do (
    md "%%~na"
    move "%%a" "%%~na\%%a"
)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
captain747480
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 1:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
Cheers that works.

One last bit of help. The Filename has the date appended to it. Could I strip this out and use the resulting string to name the directory and the .REC file when I do the move?

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
TopTapper
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 29 Jan 2006 Posts: 149 Location: London, UK
captain747480 wrote:
The Filename has the date appended to it. Could I strip this out and use the resulting string to name the directory and the .REC file when I do the move?

Yes, but it may not be what you want. As it stands the routine will silently overwrite existing files. If you remove the _date[time] component you're much more likely to lose data (e.g., transferring 40 episodes of 'The Wire' would leave you with 1 episode). Perhaps the overwriting isn't an issue or maybe more than one file in a folder would work ...

To answer the direct question, if we can (blindly) assume that there's only one underscore in the filename then you could use something like this:
Code:

@echo off
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion
for %%a in ("*.rec") do (
    for /f "tokens=1 delims=_" %%b in ("%%~na") do (set fileroot=%%b)
    md "!fileroot!"
    move "%%a" "!fileroot!\!fileroot!.rec"
)
View user's profile Send private message
captain747480
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jun 2005 Posts: 499 Location: London Transmitter: Crystal Palace
Sounds like what I need. I'm only transferring Films so Episodes shouldn't be a problem. I'll give it a try with some dummy files when I get home tonight.

_________________
TF5800 HD103SI 1Tb HDD, TS On,F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Pe
TAPs: MyStuff 6.4; TF5000 Display v1.53; MHEG Control A2f; EPG2MEI v0.96; TAP Commander 1.0.3; MyInfo B5.5; AccurateBM v0.3; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Font Manager 1.0d
Other Kit:LG 37LE5900 TV, Zotac ND-22 HTPC running XMBC, Sky+ HD, Panasonic HT-520 Home Cinema, Harmony 885, Asus WL-500GX with Oleg's, 2Tb NAS (Mirrored), Flirc USB Keyboard Emulator
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
juwlz
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:15 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10327 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Don't forget that some films may be shown in two parts!

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum