Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  ImproBox

Page 1 of 94
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 92, 93, 94  Next
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 12:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

I'm the developer of ImproBox, which should work now also on the Topfield 5800...
As far as I know, the Jumpfunction should reboot the Topfield 5800, but I try to fix that if I get more feedback about this bug.

Due to the fact that there are some users from UK are registered for ImproBox, Iwould like to inform you in this Board about new releases.

ImproBox is Shareware, you can try it 30 times and if you like it, you had to register. Before that, it was donate-ware, but because I had a Nag-Screen in it (which could be removed by a donation), some people bother me for the word "donation". So I had to make it shareware.
I spent hundrets of hours in developing and due to the fact that I'm unemployed at the moment, this is the only way for me to earn some money...thanks for your understanding.

Please see the link below the Versioninfo for additional infos regarding the TAP and the Light, Basic and Premium Version.

Quote:
Version 1.4 (16.05.2005)
- You can get a warning message, if the remaining diskspace runs below x hours.
The number of hours can be chosen between 1-10 hours and can be changes in the options menu.
- An Alarmclock is added to the TAP, which can be activated by the "Sleep"-key,
while the infobox is shown. In the following dialog you can enter the time for the alarm.
This can be done directly by entering the time or by changing each digit with the channel keys.
With the volume keys you can change between the digits.
"Ok" confirms the time and activates the alarm. Exit cancels the activation of the alarm.
If you hit the Sleep-Key again if the Infobox is shown and the alarm is activated, it will be
disabled. When the alarm is activated, it will be shown as a bell next to the time in ImproBox Headline.


http://www.improbox.de/index_en.html

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 12:16 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9567 Location: London
I can't keep up with all these updates, Gerti!

That's four versions in almost as many days. Do you have time to eat? Smile

I'll update the version number in our database.

For those who've not tried it yet, this is a very nice TAP; easy to see what's coming next on the channel you're watching, or how much disk space you have, etc.

Well worth the money.

Incidentally, your t2d project looks pretty interesting too; when I can find my German dictionary, I'll have a bash at reading more of the page.

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 12:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

Eating? What's that?
No food, no sleep, just programming Wink

Maybe I should translate T2D to english language if I find the time...
A few month ago, T2D was part of an article in the german Homecinema Magazin "Audio Vision"...if a good friend of mine wouldn't tell me that, I never had recognized this...

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 12:51 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9567 Location: London
Just to make sure I get this right when I test it later, how should the Jump function work?

What buttons do I press to try and make it crash? Wink

Nigel.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 2:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

There are two types of the jump function (you can change the type in the options of ImproBox, see Version.txt how to enter the options or make use of TSR-Commander for that).
Please try both versions (slow and fast) and different jumps.

Start a Playback and press Recall.
Press Recall again or a number (1 to 9) to jump through the playback.
On Playback and fast jump, you can also jump by Vol+ and Vol-

Please try the same on slow jump and als also on Timeshift ans/or running recording (these playbacks are only jumps slow, also if fast is chosen, because I can't calculate a percentage for the jump of running recordings/timeshift).

Please tell me if and when the Toppi reboots.

Thanks in advance,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
glesgaguy
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 178
Can Gerti or anyone else help me with the following questions.

1. in the instruction file it says that you can enter the configuration by pressing MENU, when I press this button it takes me to the Topfield MAIN MENU, is that correct ?

2. Gerti mentions above that there is a jump feature, I cannot get this to work.

I am running Jags EPG along with Imrobox v4, in my Autostart folder, firmware v.5.11.79 11th May

I notice that I have a Improbox INI.file in my Programs file but none in my Autostart folder, is this correct ?

I have made my Donation payment for Improbox

Thanks
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:34 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

You have to start ImproBox and open the Infobox by the "i" Key...
If the InfoBox is shown, press a few times "Vol-".
If no recordings are running, you will see first your free Diskspace (else you will see information about the running recordings), then the Signalquality and then the "infopage". If you are on the Infopage, press "Menu"...the optionsmenu will be opened.

To "start" the Jump-Function, press the "Recall"-Key (below the 7) on a running playback.

The INI will be automatically generated by the TAP and has to be in the ProgramFiles folder, also if the TAP itself is in the Autostart folder.

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
glesgaguy
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:38 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 178
Thanks Gerti

I will follow your advice and post my findings
View user's profile Send private message
glesgaguy
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 178
Just done as you said and it works OK Very Happy

It was the Vol- key press instruction that I missed

Thanks again
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

That's what I thought - it's the mistake the most users made Smile

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
Brava_210
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 7:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
while running improbox,i noticed the hdd is constantly clicking (as it does when recording 2 things) which it does'nt
do normally ?

gary

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 8:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

If timeshift is activated, it checks for the freespace, but normaly you shouldn't hear that.

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
Brava_210
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 8:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
Gerti wrote:
Hi!

If timeshift is activated, it checks for the freespace, but normaly you shouldn't hear that.

Best regards,
Gerti


timeshift is activated,with improbox disabled it is silent-start improbox and it starts clicking quite loudly-is there a way to deactivate the checking for freespace feature ? as i do like the TAP and will pay for full version

thanks gary

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message
Gerti
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 9:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 May 2005 Posts: 347
Hi!

No, you can't disable this function...but I'm really wondering about that, because you are the first one telling me about "ticks" when using ImproBox...
I will change the next version (tomorrow?) that it doesn't check for freespace if the box isn't shown, when the warning for less space is disabled.
If this didn't solve your problem, I don't know any other reason...

Best regards,
Gerti
View user's profile Send private message
Brava_210
Posted: Mon May 16, 2005 9:44 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2005 Posts: 328 Location: Bristol
Gerti wrote:
Hi!

No, you can't disable this function...but I'm really wondering about that, because you are the first one telling me about "ticks" when using ImproBox...
I will change the next version (tomorrow?) that it doesn't check for freespace if the box isn't shown, when the warning for less space is disabled.
If this didn't solve your problem, I don't know any other reason...

Best regards,
Gerti

brilliant thanks very much-look forward to it...

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.94; MyStuff 6.1; UK Subtitle 1.84; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B4.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/01/2010
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 94
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 92, 93, 94  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum