Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Tuning to different region to Tx

Page 1 of 1
anthony2l
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:16 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Posts: 199
For the moment I'm having to tune to Sutton Coldfield (West Midlands) rather than Nottingham Tx (East Midlands). When I tune the TV at the end I am asked if I want West or East Midlands though I'm not sure how this works.

Does Channel Organiser or TopManager allow me this facility. At the moment I'm going to end up recording editions I don't want or rather missing those that I do want.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/12/15
Waltham TX; Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:45 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3740
Both CO and TM allow you to choose the transmitter.

With TM, do a PcControl| Channel Management and select "Identify My Transmitter" in the top combo box. You can then choose the transmitter you want (tip "restrict to at least" will reduce the number of transmitters that are displayed)


Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
anthony2l
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:59 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Posts: 199
Sorry if I haven't made the question clear.

With the TV if I tune to Sutton Coldfield at the end of the tuning I am asked to select West Midlands or East Midlands region (for BBC). For interest I do not get such an option if I tune to Nottm Tx.

What I want is the same question, ie which region, from the Toppy when I tune to Sutton Coldfield so I can select East Midlands. I don't want Birmingham news.

This all has only arisen as for the moment I can't get a good enough signal for the Toppy from Nottm so on the Toppy I'm stuck with West Mids BBC, but if I use the TV reception I have channels for BBC WM and BBC EM.

I do not know if this means that Sutton Coldfield transmits both or I have a 'side' channel of BBC EM from elsewhere. I seem to recall that when I used to be on Waltham I got a region choice (East Mids or Yorkshire/Lincolnshire) when tuning the TV.

I haven't tried TopManager yet for other logistical reasons (like I haven't yet found my long USB cable).

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/12/15
Waltham TX; Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2244
You really need to tune into the transmitter which gives you the best signal quality, and watch your preferred local news on the tv.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
anthony2l
Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Posts: 199
ccs wrote:
You really need to tune into the transmitter which gives you the best signal quality, and watch your preferred local news on the tv.


I'd love to.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/12/15
Waltham TX; Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 10:05 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2244
anthony2l wrote:
ccs wrote:
You really need to tune into the transmitter which gives you the best signal quality, and watch your preferred local news on the tv.


I'd love to.
So why can't you?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 10:11 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10673 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
The local news you get depends on the transmitter you use.

My guess is that on some transmitters you get a choice (perhaps because they straddle a region boundary), but on others you don't - probably depending on exactly where those transmitters are.

If you don't get the choice you want on the transmitter you have to use to get a decent signal quality, forcing a lower quality signal to get your preferred local news makes your Toppy more susceptible to a disk wipe due to poor signal (and a firmware bug).

If I were you, until you can get a better signal on your preferred transmitter, I'd just watch the local news directly on your TV, rather than via the Toppy, as ccs suggested.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 11:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3302
Sutton Coldfield only transmits BBC1 West Midlands. I suspect that your TV is picking up both SC and Nottingham, then offering you the choice. The Toppy is not that clever, and doesn't like a mixture of channels from different transmitters.

See: https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/tv/Sutton_Coldfield

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
anthony2l
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Posts: 199
I' was overestimating the cleverness of digital and assumed that the MUX I was connected to was able to deliver more than one region's content.

I suspect that in the past when I was on Waltham I must have been picking up Belmont and my TV then offered me a choice (East Mids or Yorks/Lincs).

Unfortunately my telly tuning doesn't tell me what transmitter channel is providing my LCN 800 (BBC EM). I'm horizontally polarised for Sutton Coldfield but it could be Nottm or Waltham. The toppy would tell me but the signal is iffy so I daren't try.

Much more of this and I'll be getting the Virgin cable connected Sad

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/12/15
Waltham TX; Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:35 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2244
https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/tv/Sutton_Coldfield

https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/tv/Waltham

https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/tv/Nottingham

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
anthony2l
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Posts: 199
ccs wrote:


Thanks. That's my usual port of call though without knowing the Tx channel I can only guess where BBC1 EM on LCN 800 is coming from.

_________________
TF5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +Bm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/12/15
Waltham TX; Caps 31/07/13; Turbosat 500Gb SATA
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:20 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2244
Well its either channel 27 or 49, so can't you manually tune the tv and see what you get?

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum