Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Firmwares, enhancements and upgrades  ~  TF5810 Unofficial Update Pack

Page 1 of 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
nwhitfield
Posted: Fri May 23, 2008 2:31 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9568 Location: London
Now available from the Member only download area, this is a patched firmware for the TF5810, bundled with a TAP which should also address background data collection issues.

A description of the patches included in this firmware is here.

The firmware can be installed using the standard TFDN_USB update tool.

Note that this is not an official Topfield firmware, but installation of it will not affect the warranty on your system.

24rd July - this pack has been updated with a newer firmware, and it is recommended you install the latest version


Last edited by nwhitfield on Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:37 pm; edited 3 times in total

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tombraund
Posted: Sat May 24, 2008 7:34 am Reply with quote
Joined: 28 Sep 2006 Posts: 5
Updated this firmware this morning.
Thank you very much.

Does it need a system reset?
View user's profile Send private message
aramil
Posted: Sat May 24, 2008 8:28 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Jun 2006 Posts: 649 Location: Worcester, UK ; TX:Malvern Central
tombraund wrote:


Does it need a system reset?


No you should be fine Very Happy

_________________
Toppy: TF5810; 500Gb spinpoint HDD (Lycom IDE-Sata);Fan Cooled; AI=Off, TS=On;
Firmware: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +CbCfCtDFsRtScStTaUUcUuUxVbXpZ;
PC OS: Fedora 14-64bit / Windows 8 Pro-64bit; TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo 5.6RC1; MHEG On/Off A3.
View user's profile Send private message
airline1
Posted: Sun May 25, 2008 10:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Aug 2005 Posts: 117
Is there a way of updating via a Mac.
Have tried Tofi but does not work.

Cheers
Dave
View user's profile Send private message
jskeet
Posted: Sun May 25, 2008 10:08 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 30 Jan 2007 Posts: 54
Without wishing to sound stupid, what's the best way of checking whether or not I've successfully applied the new firmware?

I've used HDFW, and after reflashing it offered me the option of rebooting, which I agreed to - but it didn't actually reboot. I did so manually, but the various bits of information on the Menu / Information / System Status appear to be the same as they were before:

System ID: 457
Loader version: C5.19
Device version: v5.4.10
Software version: TF-NPT 5.15.08
Hardware version: v1.01
Last update: Mar 04 2008

Does that suggest the reflashing didn't work?

Jon
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Sun May 25, 2008 10:12 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9321 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Check in the title bar of HDFW. Patched firmwares don't show in the native menu

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tombraund
Posted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:27 am Reply with quote
Joined: 28 Sep 2006 Posts: 5
jskeet wrote:
Without wishing to sound stupid, what's the best way of checking whether or not I've successfully applied the new firmware?


I knew it worked because the recording roundels in the top right corner of the screen now show the file name when recording. The original firmware showed the channel name.
View user's profile Send private message
jskeet
Posted: Mon May 26, 2008 9:35 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 30 Jan 2007 Posts: 54
Thanks - will check that (and in HDFW).

I haven't seen details about whether this is likely to fix my biggest problem: that the 5810 decides to change a lot of my series link timers to record radio instead of TV every so often. At the moment I'm still basically relying on my old 5800 (which reboots randomly every so often - the basic cause of me wanting a new one in the first place).

Even if this patch doesn't fix that, hopefully Topfield are working hard on a new firmware - I can't believe they're comfortable with a product which fails in its primary purpose Sad

Jon
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:33 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
jskeet wrote:
I can't believe they're comfortable with a product which fails in its primary purpose Sad
If you look at the patches then you'll see that not one of them addresses a specific TF5810 (or 5.14.X) problem (and it may be long time before I even consider doing such a patch). They are all fixes for general problems in the Toppy firmwares (although some are just for the TF5800 and TF5810). The main issue is that the TF5810 (and 5.14.X) is now relying on the quality of the collected and stored EIT data, which is less than perfect.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jms
Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 5:17 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 05 Apr 2008 Posts: 8 Location: Cambridge
jskeet wrote:
... I can't believe they're comfortable with a product which fails in its primary purpose Sad


I agree. Calling the Topfield a product at all takes a bit of imagination.

Jon
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
andy12c
Posted: Sat May 31, 2008 11:47 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2008 Posts: 71
i have just read the thread for this update, but b4 i update...

does this patch sort out the problem with the 5810 missing recording times??
View user's profile Send private message
aramil
Posted: Sat May 31, 2008 8:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 20 Jun 2006 Posts: 649 Location: Worcester, UK ; TX:Malvern Central
andy12c wrote:
i have just read the thread for this update, but b4 i update...

does this patch sort out the problem with the 5810 missing recording times??



See here:

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11694

Aramil

_________________
Toppy: TF5810; 500Gb spinpoint HDD (Lycom IDE-Sata);Fan Cooled; AI=Off, TS=On;
Firmware: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +CbCfCtDFsRtScStTaUUcUuUxVbXpZ;
PC OS: Fedora 14-64bit / Windows 8 Pro-64bit; TAPs: SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; MyStuff 6.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo 5.6RC1; MHEG On/Off A3.
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Sat May 31, 2008 8:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
andy12c wrote:
does this patch sort out the problem with the 5810 missing recording times??
It won't address the issue of these new firmwares attempting to start a recording while the disk is off in "standby" (if the programme signals the "start" more than 1 minute before the scheduled time). So for increased reliability you'll need to leave the TF5810 turned on (turn off timeshifting if you'd like to save a bit of power and run a little cooler).

There is also the issue of the silent limit of 16 Series Links, which may cause timers to not be set for the programmes you were hoping for.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andy12c
Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 9:14 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2008 Posts: 71
i tried to install the patch via tdfn but i get a message on the tv e01??

i press the dload button and press the standby on the 5810..

any ideas??
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 9:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
andy12c wrote:
i tried to install the patch via tdfn but i get a message on the tv e01??
That's "corrupt download". Have you extracted the .tfd file from the .zip?

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 5
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum