Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  Faster fast forward and rewind

Page 8 of 10
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
mvordeme
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:19 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 01 May 2007 Posts: 113 Location: Germany
The test results are back. Smile It appears that the problem does neither occur with V4 nor with V5. This should rule out the speed order as the cause. We are now going to check, for how long the progress bar stays visible when it is brought up by pressing and holding << or >>.

Cheers,
-- mvordeme

_________________
Toppy: TF 5500 PVR (Firmware 5.13.40 patched, WD20EADS)
AutoStart: BootMenu
BootMenu: Deselect | ImproBox Basic | Nice Display | WSS killer | DescriptionExtender | 3PG | ReZap | Overfly
more TAPs: EPG Uploader | ScreenCapture with OSD | HDD Info | TAP Commander | ScanDisk
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 11:45 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
If I remember correctly, v5 didn't work quite right initially, since the tweak wasn't applied. This tweak changes the interrupt rate (I think), so it could easily affect various timings in Filer or the firmware.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yamas
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:55 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 Posts: 10
Hello
I have a Topfield 6000PVR-ES and i want Patch my Firmware with the Wind faster Patch. The Patch does work with my Firmware!if one can make there what???
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
Post a link to your firmware and I'm sure the patch can be updated to include it.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yamas
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:50 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 Posts: 10
R2-D2 wrote:
Post a link to your firmware and I'm sure the patch can be updated to include it.


For the side in Korea there is no direct link. I have loaded the proficient product on my own homepage: http://www.yamas.at/03c198999014a7805/03c198999e0156222/index.php?action=upload
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
Updated [Wf] V7.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yamas
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:04 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 Posts: 10
R2-D2 wrote:
Updated [Wf] V7.


It does not go. the Firmwarepatcher says: Not intended for this Firmware
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:49 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
yamas wrote:
It does not go.
It does! Either you're not using the firmware you linked to, or you're not using the current version of FWPatcher (3.3.0.0).

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
simexi
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:07 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 10
what's new with v7?

_________________
TF5100PVRc HDMI v3.40 / Wf(vCool,De(v7_with_genre),U(v1),Uu(v3) / PlasmaEPG v2.00 Test 1, Filer v2.21, TF5000DisplayV1.53a, TAPCommander v1.33
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9282 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
erm, I would read the posts above... I reckon it might just be support for yamas' firmware...

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yamas
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:12 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 Posts: 10
R2-D2 wrote:
yamas wrote:
It does not go.
It does! Either you're not using the firmware you linked to, or you're not using the current version of FWPatcher (3.3.0.0).


Then I Cannot explain it to myself. I use this Firmware and also have the version 3.3.0.0. FirmwarePatcher
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
yamas wrote:
have the version 3.3.0.0. FirmwarePatcher
You either don't have the same firmware file to the one in your link, or you haven't downloaded the updated version of the patch.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yamas
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:34 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 Posts: 10
yamas wrote:
R2-D2 wrote:
yamas wrote:
It does not go.
It does! Either you're not using the firmware you linked to, or you're not using the current version of FWPatcher (3.3.0.0).


Then I Cannot explain it to myself. I use this Firmware and also have the version 3.3.0.0. FirmwarePatcher


Now I have the link on the original side. I use the Firmware of 18. Sept.

http://www.topfield.co.kr/eng/download/search.asp?tn=firmware&code=Satellite&pidx=191

Thanks
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
yamas wrote:
Now I have the link on the original side.
Same as the file you previously linked to, so that's not the problem. Try downloading the patch again in case your browser/ISP is doing some odd caching. It should be 164Kb.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
yamas
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:45 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 Posts: 10
R2-D2 wrote:
yamas wrote:
Now I have the link on the original side.
Same as the file you previously linked to, so that's not the problem. Try downloading the patch again in case your browser/ISP is doing some odd caching. It should be 164Kb.

if I download make get I 154 kilobytes
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 8 of 10
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum