Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  MyStuff 4.54

Page 113 of 157
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 112, 113, 114 ... 155, 156, 157  Next
Fru T Bunn
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:35 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 19
hogettyhog wrote:
PaulH wrote:
People record QVC??

My father-in-law records copious amounts of QVC, particularly when they do electrical items. Sometimes he invites me to watch his recordings with him! Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad
LOL
View user's profile Send private message
moley6knipe
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 31 Aug 2005 Posts: 863 Location: Spalding, Lincs, UK
juwlz wrote:
That would be my next step - getting the recordings onto some mobile medium (phone or iPod) to listen in the car. What do you use to covert / listen to the recordings?


Juwlz, have a look at...
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=31539&highlight=convert+rec+mp3#31539

_________________
Firmware 5.13.65 patched; Waltham TX; Samsung T133 Series 400LD 400Gb HDD
View user's profile Send private message
DToX
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:37 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 19 Oct 2006 Posts: 41
thanks for that. Yes I currently have remote extender and had downloaded extended descriptions but the readme didn't mention MyStuff as a supported TAP. Thanks once again.[/list]
View user's profile Send private message
mikej2005
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:46 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jun 2006 Posts: 111 Location: UK
I noticed recently that the time displayed on the MyStuff EPG and the time on the front of the Toppy differed by around 7-8 minutes.

This could possibly explain why some of my recordings have been starting VERY promptly (despite my -1 min padding) and I often miss the start.

I also switched the Toppy on tonight and found no MyStuff EPG data (The native Toppy EPG is fine however)I'm currently re-scanning with eit2mei in an attempt to repopulate it.

Can anyone explain these happenings ?

_________________
TF5800 with TF-NPT 5.13.65T Firmware, MyStuff 6.3, EPG2MEI v0.96, Extend v1.7, MyInfo B5.5, Font Manager 1.0d, SecCache (UK) v0.4, TF5000DisplayV1_53a
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:27 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10373 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
moley6knipe wrote:
juwlz wrote:
What do you use to covert / listen to the recordings?
Juwlz, have a look at...
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=31539&highlight=convert+rec+mp3#31539
Thanks. That should keep me busy Wink

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chunkywizard
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:36 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9306 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
mikej2005 wrote:
I noticed recently that the time displayed on the MyStuff EPG and the time on the front of the Toppy differed by around 7-8 minutes.

This could possibly explain why some of my recordings have been starting VERY promptly (despite my -1 min padding) and I often miss the start.

I also switched the Toppy on tonight and found no MyStuff EPG data (The native Toppy EPG is fine however)I'm currently re-scanning with eit2mei in an attempt to repopulate it.

Can anyone explain these happenings ?


I would guess that your time in not set to auto/auto in the toppy menu

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stuey
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:49 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 203 Location: East London/Essex border
chunkywizard wrote:
MyStuff doesn't manage timers, rather it just sets them for the Toppy to manage, so it's really a question of whether the Toppy can do this rather than whether MS has the capability.

I guess the *next* question after that one is whether Toppy will allow overlapping timers to be set via the API - as it doesn't in the native UI (I just tried!)...

This is, I guess, irrespective of the ability to allocate tuners to specific recordings; I'm guessing the MS team would rather avoid this level of complexity in the code!!

_________________
TF5800, IA Off, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72; TF5000 Display v1.51a; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B4.1a - last updated: 24 Jul 2011
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:17 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9306 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Hi Stuey,

as stated, we might allow you to specify which tuner to select for a recording, we are looking into it. If we do that in specific instances you could allow overlapping timers...

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mikej2005
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:20 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jun 2006 Posts: 111 Location: UK
chunkywizard wrote:


I would guess that your time in not set to auto/auto in the toppy menu

CW


Yes - both are set to auto. See here for a description of my time issues :

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6761

What I need to determine is whether it is a MyStuff issue or a general Toppy issue.

The rescan with eit2mei repopulated the MyStuff EPG data but when I rebooted, it disappeared again.

I might do a complete reset and reinstall the very latest version of MyStuff to see if that helps, unless anyone has any better suggestions ?

_________________
TF5800 with TF-NPT 5.13.65T Firmware, MyStuff 6.3, EPG2MEI v0.96, Extend v1.7, MyInfo B5.5, Font Manager 1.0d, SecCache (UK) v0.4, TF5000DisplayV1_53a
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:22 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9306 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
I replied in the other thread, if both are set to auto, unplug from the mains, and then factory reset.

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mikej2005
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:32 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jun 2006 Posts: 111 Location: UK
chunkywizard wrote:
I replied in the other thread, if both are set to auto, unplug from the mains, and then factory reset.

CW


Yes - I'd just read elsewhere that 4 flashing dots is effectively a crash and that unplugging from the mains is advised.
Just done that and it seems to have sorted at least some of the problems.

Thanks for that. Smile

_________________
TF5800 with TF-NPT 5.13.65T Firmware, MyStuff 6.3, EPG2MEI v0.96, Extend v1.7, MyInfo B5.5, Font Manager 1.0d, SecCache (UK) v0.4, TF5000DisplayV1_53a
View user's profile Send private message
scarer
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:00 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 10 Nov 2006 Posts: 7
I seem to be having trouble downloading skins for MyStuff.

I am right clicking the download link above the required skin but I'm not getting the option to "file save as.."

What am I doing wrong?

Also, I mostly use a Mac so does anyone know how to download the skins with a mac? I've tried ctrl clicking but I still don't know which option to choose. The files I download are either .cgi or .jpeg files.....using either pc or mac.

Many thanks
View user's profile Send private message
stuey
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:43 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 203 Location: East London/Essex border
chunkywizard wrote:
as stated, we might allow you to specify which tuner to select for a recording, we are looking into it. If we do that in specific instances you could allow overlapping timers...

CW,

I think I was advocating MS' current method - whereby MS just tells Toppy to record two programmes. I suppose my point/question/comment (or lack of!) was specifically wondering about the record API calls and whether you can do more than you can with the generic UI...

On a related note, didn't I read somewhere about a mysterious "Tuner 4" that auto-allocated any spare tuners? Perhaps MS could do something with that - record Prog 1 on Tuner 1 and the 2nd prog on Tuner 4 - i.e. use the spare Tuner 2 to record Prog 2?

Or shall I now just be quiet and leave it to the professionals?!!

_________________
TF5800, IA Off, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72; TF5000 Display v1.51a; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B4.1a - last updated: 24 Jul 2011
View user's profile Send private message
Ugly--Kid--Joe
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:51 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 05 May 2005 Posts: 1472 Location: Cornwall
stuey wrote:

CW,

I think I was advocating MS' current method - whereby MS just tells Toppy to record two programmes. I suppose my point/question/comment (or lack of!) was specifically wondering about the record API calls and whether you can do more than you can with the generic UI...

On a related note, didn't I read somewhere about a mysterious "Tuner 4" that auto-allocated any spare tuners? Perhaps MS could do something with that - record Prog 1 on Tuner 1 and the 2nd prog on Tuner 4 - i.e. use the spare Tuner 2 to record Prog 2?

Or shall I now just be quiet and leave it to the professionals?!!

Tuner 4 is what the toppy allocates as standard (pick free tuner to allocate), and MyStuff just lets the toppy get on with it to set the timers.
As bawbagg suggest's if it is implemented you will be able to select Tuner 1, Tuner 2 or Auto (think that is a beter word than Tuner 4).
Is that what you wanted to know?

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W:1365AbBfBqC0CbCeCkCyDDeEcEeEfErEsEvEzFFsGmHHeKtMhNfPPcPePfRRaReRhRpRsSSdSlSrStT2TeTfTpTsUUuUxWfXXpXwZXl
TAPs: TAP Commander 1.34: EPG2MEI v0.95: EIT Sub v0.6: SecCacheUK v0.4: Extend v1.7: MyStuff 6.2: TF5000 Display v1.53: MeiSearch 1.37: Movie Guide v1.01: MyInfo A4

Transmitter: Caradon Hill
Popcorn Hour:
Runnig FTP Topfield: RT2MEI v1.1: Remote Timers
OTHER:Harmony 885 Remote
View user's profile Send private message
stuey
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 28 Mar 2005 Posts: 203 Location: East London/Essex border
Ugly--Kid--Joe wrote:
As bawbagg suggest's if it is implemented you will be able to select Tuner 1, Tuner 2 or Auto (think that is a beter word than Tuner 4).
Is that what you wanted to know?

I think I was making one statement and one question!

statement: "how about MS allocating tuners for its timers" e.g. instead of setting them all on Auto (aka Tuner 4), set the 7pm recording on Tuner 1 and the 8pm recording on tuner 2? Then it is transparent to users...?

question: "can you specify tuners to use when calling the Toppy API, or does it always (and ONLY) use Tuner 4/Auto?"


Very Happy

_________________
TF5800, IA Off, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72; TF5000 Display v1.51a; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyInfo B4.1a - last updated: 24 Jul 2011
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 113 of 157
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 112, 113, 114 ... 155, 156, 157  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum