Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  MyStuff  ~  Toppy Danger! A cautionary tale....

Page 1 of 1
rosso
Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
(Rather forgotten how to use this forum so may be in wrong subject - sorry.)

I have just received back two of my old unusable Toppies repaired/refurbished by Toppy guru Andy Fraser so they were in perfect shape.

Let me say at the start that the 2nd one is working just fine but the other went haywire, I think due to the use of my new Logik TV.
I'm wondering if this is a known issue or what others think about it.

If my analysis is correct then I wish to warn others.

As the remote keys were doing absurd things or not doing anything at all (the Text key turned off the TV, Menu gave Favourites, Right key changed channels up but impossible to change down, etc., etc.) I saw that the Toppy remote was activating some functions of the TV.

It seems this somehow caused the Toppy to malfunction - any ideas?

Luckily I still have my old TV which I used when I was a Toppy user (2 years ago?) so connecting that the damage was still there.

Now setting up the other Toppy with the old TV it is working OK.

I'd be interested in comments.

Ignore my old signature.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t
ccs
Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:10 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2399
Not absolutely clear what you're saying, but if the toppy remote is affecting the tv, then the tv remote will probably be doing nasty things to the toppy as well.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
rosso
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
I used the TV remote only to turn the TV on, no other button presses with it and before switching on the Toppy.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 2:11 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3960
Some TVs allow you to select a set of codes for a "foreign" remote e.g. so that it also switches on the tv. You might be able to configure the TV to accept a foreign remote that you don't own (assuming the correct remote still works).

You could try applying a patch to make the toppy handle a 5810, or clone, remote (this patch us typically used when using two 5800s in the same room).
Of course, this assumes that the TV doesn't respond to the 5810 key presses!

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rosso
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:52 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
Thanks for that.
I've just set it up in my bedroom well away from the new TV - the easy way.

I'm surprised that this is not a well known problem but it is early days for replies perhaps or there are very few Toppy users these days.

Oh dear - as TV channels have recently been changed, RT was on 135 and now 234 and I saw in List the old numbers so did a channel search.

List now shows no change at all! RT still on 135 and BBC News on 130!

Looking at this I got a phone call which lasted 10 minutes. Going back to the List still showing, the screen had frozen. Rebooting I got the pop up Format ? OK or Cancel. I cancelled and it went to Formatting! So now MyStuff etc. has been wiped.

It's lucky I still have my Humax and even the old Techwood PVR!

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:31 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Jan 2007 Posts: 3960
As you had a few funnies with this toppy, I suggest you check that the disk cables are fully seated.

Don't forget that I can recover corrupted toppy disks.
Would also be a good idea to install my fsSave tap (in case you need my services)

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; WSSkiller V2.12d; CrashTrace v0.4; fsSave 1.1; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rosso
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
Thanks Geoff.

I am really so busy with other things that I can't spend more time, energy and money on these. If one still works on the native mode I'll use that for now.

Wish me luck!

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t
andyfras
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3393
I supplied both Toppies with new 160GB disks on which I had installed MyStuff and the Display TAP (requested). I also installed an up-to-date EPG file (the MS installer no longer does this). Both were working fine when they left me (although one of the disks was not installed in the Toppy due to a missing tray).

As they arrived with me, both Toppies had several duplicate channels, despite my repeated suggestions to use Channel Organiser when retuning. I cleared the duplicates, leaving only the currently relevant muxes.

Perhaps the confusion with the remotes led to to a Toppy crash which is why it is now showing only Native EPG etc.. I'm assuming that @rosso moved the disk + tray from the original Toppy into the 'trayless' one, in which case the damage to the disk was already done.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rosso
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 12:55 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
"'i'm assuming that @rosso moved the disk + tray from the original Toppy into the 'trayless' one, in which case the damage to the disk was already done."

No, that wasn't done as I assumed that that disk was compromised so I dismantled the disk to use the tray with the new 'trayless' one.

I have no doubt at all that both Toppies were in perfect working condition when I received them as one of them still is.

I suppose many Toppy users get new TVs now and again but it seems the Toppy remote acting on a new TV causing problems has not arisen. Does anyone have a Logik 20 TV in use with a Toppy?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t
ccs
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:30 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2399
Strictly speaking, it's the tv remote controls which are at fault. It's using codes which have been allocated to another manufacturer.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
rosso
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 1:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
Thanks for that.

I called the Logik TV tech branch to find out about the codes but they tell me that the TV and the remote has only the one code operating so no chance of changing anything.

Any chance of changing the Toppy remote code?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t
ccs
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:02 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 2399
rosso wrote:
Thanks for that.

I called the Logik TV tech branch to find out about the codes but they tell me that the TV and the remote has only the one code operating so no chance of changing anything.

Any chance of changing the Toppy remote code?


Yes - it's already been mentioned earlier in this thread.

see... http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=175341#175341

It turns a 5800 into a 5810, but you'll need a universal or 5810 remote to get it working.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 20/10/14
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
underquark
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:22 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Oct 2005 Posts: 1783
The Toppy 5800 uses a fairly exclusive IR code set (unlike, say, cheap DVD players which might use the same OR protocol and device number but have different command). A very few TVs also use the same code and some TVs (mainly Toshiba) use a similar code where some Toppy signals will cause the TV to do things. Very few TVs allow you to change the code but there is a way with the Toppy to get it to use a different codes set as sated above.

_________________
A 5800 and a 5810 still in use with various dead ones and bits lying around, one Toppy with UPS and dedicated aerial; MyStuff 6.6; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2 MEI; Various remotes - URC1056B01 (my fav.), URC11-7140 R02 (to learn new codes) programmed using tools from the excellent JP1 site.
View user's profile Send private message
rosso
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jan 2009 Posts: 345
Thanks for all responses - over and out now on this I think.

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+Wf
TAPs: TF5000 Display v1.53; QuickJump 1.72; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/12/15
View user's profile Send private message 5800t

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum