Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Who's still using their Toppy?

Page 5 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
andyfras
Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:03 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3393
YorkshireJumbo wrote:
I have an anomalous line at the top left of the screen. I can enlarge the whole picture, but that loses some of the picture. Would it be better to use component to connect it?

I doubt that it would make any difference. Can you post a picture of the problem?

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nunhead_man
Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2017 7:25 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 04 Oct 2009 Posts: 172
Just to say we are still here with Sky box, mutant 2400 and...Toppy

best to all for 2017 and beyond

Andy

_________________
[F5810, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 17/1/16
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:38 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 682
@andyfras - here's what I mean. I can't seem to remove it by playing with the TV settings. I've just noticed that things look a bit weird - the room's not really that bright a colour, and the bowls are on a north-facing windowsill rather than the TV...


_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD5000AVJB added April '12
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message
andyfras
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:43 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3393
No, I've never seen that before. It looks a bit like the old teletext signal. Does it always show the same pattern, or does it change (occasionally or constantly)?

There is a signal (on line 19 IIRC) that identifies widescreen etc., which could look like that, but it should be blanked by the TV. Could you try your Toppy into a different TV?

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.6 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver : Prune EPG
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 320GB 2.5", Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScUUuWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bizman
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:55 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 06 Apr 2010 Posts: 1707
There's some off-topic discussion on http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=2193990 about it starting at post #24.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: 5.15.09T 4/9/2009 -FmTe+EzHsVb
TAPs: EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MHEG On/Off A3; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; PruneEPG 1.0; EPG2MEI v0.96; QuickJump 1.72; Extend v1.7; (fsSave 1.1);
Sig generated by MyInfo on 3/8/17

Other TAPs : FsCheck, Channel Organiser. PSU Caps 7/2/2011 Tx: Mendip. TV: Samsung (32"), NSLU2, STB: Labgear FV300. PC Acer Aspire One with Win7 Starter
View user's profile Send private message
leshay
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:01 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2005 Posts: 383
Hi
I have identical pattern, but only on a couple of channels, and sometimes where (say) BBC show a clip from 3rd party. Strange thing is that during a film for example I would have that pattern throughout except for ad breaks where it disappears. I feel it must be a broadcasters doing rather than TV/box (I am using a Gigablue Quad Plus on a Panasonic Plasma screen - no longer use my Toppy).

_________________
There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Les Hay, Livingston, Scotland
View user's profile Send private message
jim-easterbrook
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 6:07 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 15 Jan 2007 Posts: 114
I'm sure that's widescreen signalling, which is normally on the first half of line 23.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widescreen_signaling

If it's only on some programmes or clips within programmes then I suppose it's possibly from a source that's been processed (by the broadcaster) using some kit that doesn't blank the first half of line 23 but allows it to affect other lines (e.g. up-conversion or other image manipulation).

I've never noticed it, but my old CRT set has a healthy amount of overscan.

_________________
Jim Easterbrook
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+C0FsIMPePs
UWfZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EPG2MEI v0.96; Extend v1.7; Tap
Launcher 3.10; QuickJump 1.71; MyStuff 6.5; TF5000 Display v1.53; MyInfo B5.5;
Misc. Raspberry Pi + 250GB disc|Raspbian|ftpd-topfield
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
leshay
Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Oct 2005 Posts: 383
jim-easterbrook wrote:
I'm sure that's widescreen signalling, which is normally on the first half of line 23.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widescreen_signaling

If it's only on some programmes or clips within programmes then I suppose it's possibly from a source that's been processed (by the broadcaster) using some kit that doesn't blank the first half of line 23 but allows it to affect other lines (e.g. up-conversion or other image manipulation).

I've never noticed it, but my old CRT set has a healthy amount of overscan.

Hi
I have overscasn off on my TV. If overscan is on it does get rid of the pattern line, but, since I watch much fewer of the channels where the issue is present, I just live with it.

_________________
There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Les Hay, Livingston, Scotland
View user's profile Send private message
YorkshireJumbo
Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:59 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Sep 2005 Posts: 682
Thanks for all the replies. I'll have a read of the DS forum.

It does disappear. I've only really noticed it go when it switches to 4:3, but I do find it's gone on some widescreen shows. I've learned to ignore it, so not seeing it may or may not mean it's there IYKWIM

_________________
YJ - You may have speed, but I have momentum
Black Panther since Sep '05, Caps replaced July '10, WD5000AVJB added April '12
F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+U+Uu
TAPs: MS 6.6 Suite, UK OZ Surfer
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 5 of 5
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum