Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  New users start here  ~  My Toppy 5800 just crashes constantly

Page 1 of 1
clivepearce
Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:42 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Mar 2013 Posts: 2
Dear All

I have a Toppy 5800 PVR. It has been working smoothly for years. Now though , it crashes reboots and you see BBC1 for 5 seconds ..then it crashes again and keeps repeating this process. I have downloaded the firmware updates software and Toppy installation software but these applications do not detect the Toppy when I plug in into my laptop. I at the point of just putting it in the bin unless someone one know what to do with this problem. When I hold down '0' on the remote nothing happens....any ideas?

Thanks


Clive Pearce
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:53 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10810 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
clivepearce wrote:
I have a Toppy 5800 PVR. It has been working smoothly for years.
The good news is that it'll be inexpensive to repair (unless it's been doing it for a while and has damaged the drive or other more expensive parts too). See Toppy Repairs.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alan_m
Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Oct 2006 Posts: 3457
clivepearce wrote:
Dear All

I have a Toppy 5800 PVR. It has been working smoothly for years. Now though , it crashes reboots and you see BBC1 for 5 seconds ..then it crashes again and keeps repeating this process. I have downloaded the firmware updates software and Toppy installation software but these applications do not detect the Toppy when I plug in into my laptop. I at the point of just putting it in the bin unless someone one know what to do with this problem. When I hold down '0' on the remote nothing happens....any ideas?

Thanks


Clive Pearce


Always the first thing to try is cold boot by switching off at the mains for 2 minutes (standby doesn't do a cold boot/software reset).

If you have a computer with a 32 bit operating system you could try emptysettings and TFDN_USB to factory reset you box.

Using TFDN_USB to load emptysettings and/or new firmware.

http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235616#235616
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235626#235626
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235632#235632
http://forum.toppy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235648#235648

Toppys 3 to 5 years old often have power supply problems. Usually cheap to fix DIY, or a couple of forum members offer a reasonably priced repair service

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Topfield_5800/PSU_Repair

https://sites.google.com/site/juwlztoppy/Reference#TOC-Toppy-repair-service-parts

_________________
Ex Toppy 5800 user - now migrated to Extrend ET10000 Enigma 2 box with 2 terrestrial and 2 satellite tuners
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum