Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  5810 disc in 5800?

Page 1 of 1
keithc
Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 13 Aug 2006 Posts: 148 Location: Reading, UK
My 5810 is starting to show signs of PSU age and I wondered if it is possible to take its disc and put it in my 5800, which has already had the caps replaced.

Thoughts?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+FsPePsUuWf
TAPs: MyInfo B5.6; PcControl B1.2; EPG2MEI v0.96; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MyStuff 6.5; MHEG On/Off A3; TF5000 Display v1.53; UK Subtitle 1.9;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 27/11/13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
juwlz
Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:56 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10359 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
Yes, they're interchangeable.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum