Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  Computer connections  ~  I Cannot Transfer Files From My TF5800PVR To My PC

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
ngc1967
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 135 Location: Barnet, Herts
I have just reformatted my PC again (with Windows XP) and loaded up Altair.

My PC can see the Toppy through Altair and I can edit the file names, transfer files to the Toppy and delete files etc. but I can't transfer from the Toppy backto my PC. When I try to transfer I get the transfer bar up and a speed rate of approx. one tenth of the full file size. It stays on this for a minute and then says that the file exists but what it has actually done it transfer the filename over with a file size of 0KB.

I am running the 5.14.08 - Freeview Playback Firmware. I know this isn't the official recommended version and completely stable but I have been happy with it so far.

Could my problem be to do with this?
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
One possibility is illegal windows characters in the filename, although you do say that the filename does seem to be created.
Another is you cannot transfer if a recording is in progress.
It might be worth posting a MyInfo log to see if there are any conflicting patches.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
ngc1967
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 135 Location: Barnet, Herts
Thanks for getting back 'ccs'.

I don't think it is to do with illegal windows characters as I have tried transferring .rec files and also .mp3 files of which I originally transferred to the Toppy and I can't transfer any of these back.

How do I get the MyInfo log?
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:37 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
There are lots of posts on running the MyInfo tap - here's one at random. Smile

Let's hope you can transfer the log file to your pc!

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:44 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10354 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
If you've got the [U] USB accelerator patch installed, you'll need a different DLL. I can't remember the details, but they're in the thread/readme for the patch.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:47 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
If you're really running 5.14.08 you should upgrade to 5.14.09T

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:50 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10354 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
ccs wrote:
If you're really running 5.14.08 you should upgrade to 5.14.09T
Definitely Shocked

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ngc1967
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 135 Location: Barnet, Herts
Thanks 'juwlz' and 'ccs'.

I can transfer to the Toppy so I'll load up the TopManager TAP and have a look at MyInfo.

I have previously loaded up the HDFW TAP a while back and have been re-installing firmware 5.14.08 every so often when it got corrupted. (I usually tick quite a few of extra patches so the chances are that I ticked USB Accelerator as well which may be the problem).

Until today I wasn't aware thet there was a new firmware version so I will load up 5.14.09T tonight (as well as TopManager) and see if there are still problems.

I'll let you know how I get on.
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:06 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
ngc1967 wrote:
I can transfer to the Toppy so I'll load up the TopManager TAP and have a look at MyInfo.
nb. TopManager is a pc application.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 5:27 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10354 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
ngc1967 wrote:
I have previously loaded up the HDFW TAP a while back and have been re-installing firmware 5.14.08 every so often when it got corrupted. (I usually tick quite a few of extra patches so the chances are that I ticked USB Accelerator as well which may be the problem).

Until today I wasn't aware thet there was a new firmware version so I will load up 5.14.09T tonight (as well as TopManager) and see if there are still problems.
If you use the Firmware updater (Windows application), the easiest way to install patches and make sure that they automatically get reinstalled if you ever update your firmware is to make it part of the same process.

Simply use Altair/Antares/ftp to copy the patch (.tfp) files to /ProgramFiles/InstallerFirmware/Add, and then run the Windows firmware installer. It will update your firmware and then add your additional patches for you.

MyInfo will then tell you (and us) which patches you have installed.

HDFW won't be necessary.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ngc1967
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:50 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 135 Location: Barnet, Herts
I have now updated the firmware to 5.14.09T via the Firmware Loader and I can now transfer files from the Toppy to my PC. (Thanks for your help on that)

I didn't add any extra patches into the '/ProgramFiles/InstallerFirmware/Add' folder just yet as I wanted to see if everything worked OK first.
#Am I right in understanding that I can add whichever .tfp patch files into this folder and everytime I update the firmware it will look into this folder and attach whatever ones are in there.#

One thing I did notice with the update was that when I turned my machine off and on after the update, it didn't read the hard drive via the 'Archive' button #Altair couldn't read it either#. I had to turn the machine off and on several times before it would see it. #This used to happened with the prevoius firmware version and I got used to having to turn it off and on several times - instability of the serieslink firmware!?!?# The difference this time was that after I did a Factory Reset , the hard drive disappeared and when I got it visible again it started to reflash the firmware again. I did another Factory Reset and the same thing happened again. #It seems to have stopped re-flashing after each reset and reboot though#.

I haven't played with the TopManager and MyInfo just yet #I've loaded it onto my PC ready and waiting#
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:00 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
Not picking up the hd doesn't sound too promising.

I see you changed 6 caps about 2 years ago - the recommended number is now 13 so you could be experiencing psu problems.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
ngc1967
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:32 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 135 Location: Barnet, Herts
I'm planning to replace all of the capacitors again soon (I've already got them from Andyfras) Its just a question of sitting down with the machine and re-soldering them in.

I have always thought the reason the hard drive was not being recognised was to do with the firmware (and one of the reasons why it isn't recommended.) I usually leave it on most of the time and it works fine until I turn it off and on again (I then have to turn the machine off and on several times until I can read the hard drive) It is then fine again for weeks.
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:52 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
The [D] patch might help. It gives the firmware more time to detect the disc.

If it does, then it is recommended to put the toppy in standby when not in use.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
ngc1967
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:04 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 16 Jul 2006 Posts: 135 Location: Barnet, Herts
Thanks, I'll give that patch a go
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum