Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Toppy 5800 perpetual restart?

Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
daveyboy
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:25 am Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 10 Location: M28 Winter Hill
Hi,

My Toppy has kicked the bucket, it seems. When I turn it on, it tries to fire up, and almost manages it, but I get the little circular things in the top left corner (roundels?) and before it manages to tune into anything, it restarts and tries again, and this just carries on and on until I unplug it. Also, the TV's aerial is looped through the Toppy and the TV only receives a weird scrambled signal when the Toppy is turned on.

I was just wondering, if this is a common problem, and if it is something that I may be able to fix, such as the hard drive dead and so on? Or is it a dead duck?

Any input would be greatly appreciated, thanks Smile

Dave.
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:19 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9305 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Can we have a MyInfo dump please? This will tell us what TAPs you are running. MY guess is you run MyStuff and it's MyStuff you see loading and its crashing for some reason. Try booting with no TAPs by pressing 0 when booting, If that lets the Toppy boot then with a MyInfo dump we should be Ble to suggest some things.

HTH

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:42 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3065 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
How old is your Toppy? If booting with no TAPs doesn't fix it, I suspect that the PSU capacitors need replacing.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveyboy
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:01 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 10 Location: M28 Winter Hill
Hi,


Thanks for the replies Smile

I will try the 0 thing later, yep, I am running MyStuff, I think the version is from about 18 months ago or so. I haven't added any taps since. I will try it an report back, thanks!

It's around 4 years old, maybe a touch more, and has had a lot of use, recording every day and it is still on it's original 160GB hard drive, which was what I thought may have been the culprit!
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 3062 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
@daveyboy

Your problem may be partially caused by bad EPG files which causes a reboot when MyStuff reads them.

As suggested previously, restart the toppy and hold the '0' key down until the picture shows. Assuming that works, you need to remove the old EPG files or regenerate them (while MyStuff is not running).

The easiest way to remove them (if you have a windows pc) is to install TopManager (link in my signature). Then
1) Connection| Settings (to create a USB connection)
2) Connection| Open
3) Tools| Remove Bad EPG Files
4) Reboot the toppy and see if it works (it takes 30-40 minutes to regenerate the EPG during which time you shouldn't be using the remote)
5) Two minutes after rebooting, you should be able to use the TopManager "Display| MyInfo" option; paste the output into this thread.

Note: As your MyStuff installation was about 18 months ago, you would be advised to upgrade to 6.4 (this has several improvements and is less likely to cause the disk to be wiped when the signal quality is low).

Not quite sure why you get a poor TV signal when the Toppy is switched on; guess someone else can help you with that after you have posted Myinfo Log.

Geoff
PS: If you don't have a windows pc, use the native menus to run the EPG2MEI tap. Wait 40 minutes for it to overwrite the bad EPG files and then reboot. You will then need to copy the MyInfo Log across and post it.

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:54 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3065 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
daveyboy wrote:
It's around 4 years old, maybe a touch more, and has had a lot of use, recording every day and it is still on it's original 160GB hard drive, which was what I thought may have been the culprit!

I suggest getting the capacitors replaced with some urgency. See my signature below.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveyboy
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:18 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 10 Location: M28 Winter Hill
Hi Again,

Geoff, thanks for your detailed explanation, I have another question before I can go forward though...

I fired it up with 0 pressed on the remote and it has started up ok, but I'm getting a popup and it looks like the original software rather than MyStuff telling me:

"Hard Disk FULL"

"Insufficient Available space for recording"

This pop up is flashing on and off and I'm unable to get rid of it, or enter any menus or anything.

Should I still be able to connect the usb up to a PC while the box is in this state?

Edit: Oh it's let me in, and I am able to remove the recorded programs, so that should help with the error message about it being full, I'll remove some stuff and report back, thanks!

Thanks Smile

Dave.
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:24 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
You need to get out of this loop first - if you can switch to standby, then switch off at the mains for 10 minutes.
Switching of at the mains when it is still "running" isn't really recommended, but I suspect you've already had to do this before.

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:31 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
daveyboy wrote:
I fired it up with 0 pressed on the remote and it has started up ok, but I'm getting a popup and it looks like the original software rather than MyStuff telling me:

"Hard Disk FULL"

"Insufficient Available space for recording"

Edit: Oh it's let me in, and I am able to remove the recorded programs, so that should help with the error message about it being full, I'll remove some stuff and report back, thanks!
Not necessarily. It was probably lying. What that message really should say is

"I can't write to your disk" (so I'm assuming your hard disk is full, because that is what it would mean if there was no problem with the hardware).

What it probably really means is that it can't write to your drive because it can't find it at all. If you had been able to access the archive, it would have shown you that you have no recordings either, which is mutually inconsistent with your drive being full.

All of that means you should PM andyfras or MikeyP for an inexpensive repair ASAP (around £25, or much cheaper for a capacitor kit if you are happy to replace the capacitors in the PSU yourself), before you actually damage the hard drive. It can be intermittent (as you have seen) at first, but this is one of those cases where "a stitch in time saves nine".

In the meantime, unplug it from the mains, and leave it unplugged until the Power Supply has been repaired.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveyboy
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:32 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 10 Location: M28 Winter Hill
Thanks for the replies Smile

Seems OK now!

OK, so I deleted a load of stuff that it had recorded, the hard disk was completely full. There's about 17% used now.

I restarted normally and it came up with a message from MyStuff saying there was no EPG data found, and then it started scanning, i also got a notice from MyInfo B4.0 saying duplicate channels found that can interfere with something or other, and that is a notice that I've always had since I updated this last time, and I've never been able to get rid of it.

Is it possible to update mystuff and other taps without losing all my settings? Smile
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:46 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
daveyboy wrote:
I restarted normally and it came up with a message from MyStuff saying there was no EPG data found, and then it started scanning, i also got a notice from MyInfo B4.0 saying duplicate channels found that can interfere with something or other, and that is a notice that I've always had since I updated this last time, and I've never been able to get rid of it.
Firstly, some reassurance: you NEVER lose your settings when updating MyStuff.

Channel Organiser will automatically delete duplicates and other unwanted channels for you, and remember your choices (or later versions of MyInfo can do, if you let it). We recommend MyStuff users to prune down to no more than about 30-40 TV and Radio channels in total. That's easy to do by deleting all the pay, porn, shopping and other unwanted channels. FastScanGUI can scan from only one transmitter to avoid getting duplicates. CO and FSG will be installed in the Utilities folder by the MyStuff installer.

Your version of MyInfo is an old one, and may get confused by some of the channel changes. Updating to the current version should give you more reliable information.

However, the lack of EPG is worrying, suggesting you've had some sort of disk corruption. I wouldn't mind betting you'll find that your searches (Control Timers if you're still in 5.xx) or other MyStuff config/data files may have gone missing too. If I were you, I'd be planning to send my Toppy/PSU off to MikeyP (in Bolton) or andyfras (in Fleet, Hants) for some TLC sooner rather than later. Even if nothing's damaged, it's due for some preventative maintenance.

How many recordings did you delete? Even on a 160Gb disk, it would have to be a fair few to get from 100% full (if it ever really was) to 17%.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:56 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 3062 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
Duplicate channels are a major problem and can cause a variety of strange effects.

You can install the latest version of MyStuff over what it already installed; it will preserve your settings. The installer will also update MyInfo and install several Utility taps (if you tell it too).

You may have duplicates because with DSO, you can now receive signals from multiple transmitters (their strength has been increased) but it could just be you omitted to do a Factory Reset from the toppy native menu before scanning (Note: this doesn't wipe your recordings).

To prevent duplicates, the easiest method is to use the FastScanGUI tap (this selects/scans a single transmitter). You should then prune the number of channels using the ChannelOrganiser tap. Aim to get down to around 40 TV channels by deleting pay, porn and shopping channels (if it is a TF5810, you should aim to get down to 40 channels including the Radio; the 5810 has less memory).

To prevent problems when installing, it might be a good idea to run FastScanGUI first to ensure there are no duplicates (this is probably not essential). Of course this would involve you manually installing FastScanGUI (it would have been provided by the MyStuff installation) or using the "Tools| Install Tap" option in TopManager.

While the above should fix the software, it does sound as though you should get your capacitors checked/changed.

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveyboy
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:02 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 10 Location: M28 Winter Hill
juwlz wrote:
daveyboy wrote:
I restarted normally and it came up with a message from MyStuff saying there was no EPG data found, and then it started scanning, i also got a notice from MyInfo B4.0 saying duplicate channels found that can interfere with something or other, and that is a notice that I've always had since I updated this last time, and I've never been able to get rid of it.
Firstly, some reassurance: you NEVER lose your settings when updating MyStuff.

Channel Organiser will automatically delete duplicates and other unwanted channels for you, and remember your choices (or later versions of MyInfo can do, if you let it). We recommend MyStuff users to prune down to no more than about 30-40 TV and Radio channels in total. That's easy to do by deleting all the pay, porn, shopping and other unwanted channels. FastScanGUI can scan from only one transmitter to avoid getting duplicates. CO and FSG will be installed in the Utilities folder by the MyStuff installer.

Your version of MyInfo is an old one, and may get confused by some of the channel changes. Updating to the current version should give you more reliable information.

However, the lack of EPG is worrying, suggesting you've had some sort of disk corruption. I wouldn't mind betting you'll find that your searches (Control Timers if you're still in 5.xx) or other MyStuff config/data files may have gone missing too. If I were you, I'd be planning to send my Toppy/PSU off to MikeyP (in Bolton) or andyfras (in Fleet, Hants) for some TLC sooner rather than later. Even if nothing's damaged, it's due for some preventative maintenance.

How many recordings did you delete? Even on a 160Gb disk, it would have to be a fair few to get from 100% full (if it ever really was) to 17%.

Julie


Hi Julie,

Thanks Smile

Corruption is definitely a possibility, as I say, the hard drive has done a lot of miles, and in the past, I have had times when it has all gone off and then come back trying to verify files and folders...

I deleted a lot of recordings, I hadn't used the toppy for a while, and the mrs had a couple of xfactor timers which recorded everything from all channels, so as you can imagine, that soon filled it up, there were a lot of them. Also, it seems to have a rather spiteful mind of its own, there was no timer set to record Jeremy Kyle (for obvious reasons), yet it had recorded loads of them, and also odd things like the news, and again, there was no timer set for that and never has been. It seems to happen when there's an update at the transmitter, and then it never rights itself. last time, it ended with me losing everything off the disc, including my settings when I reinstalled using the windows program that was available at the time, which was why I was asking about saving my settings. Maybe I did it wrong? Smile
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:29 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
daveyboy wrote:
Corruption is definitely a possibility, as I say, the hard drive has done a lot of miles, and in the past, I have had times when it has all gone off and then come back trying to verify files and folders...

It seems to happen when there's an update at the transmitter, and then it never rights itself.
It's important always to do a Factory Reset before a native rescan, or to use FastScanUI or ChannelOrganiser to do the scan, otherwise you don't delete the old channels before adding the new ones, which will cause problems.
Quote:
last time, it ended with me losing everything off the disc, including my settings when I reinstalled using the windows program that was available at the time, which was why I was asking about saving my settings. Maybe I did it wrong? Smile
I'd hazard a guess that that had more to do with disk problems than anything else. MyStuff definitely preserves your settings, timers, searches, skins, favourites files, etc. when you update.

If you want to be doubly sure, use Altair, Antares (or much easier) TopManager Tools to take a copy (snapshot) of your ProgramFiles directory and all sub-directories before updating. That way you can always restore if you need to.

Don't put off dealing with the PSU though. Much better to plan it than be forced to rush it.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveyboy
Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:29 am Reply with quote
Joined: 04 Nov 2009 Posts: 10 Location: M28 Winter Hill
Hi,

I'm just trying to run the TopManager software, but it can't find or connect to the box. Am I right in thinking that the software is not compatible with Win 7 x64? Tried running with 32 bit compatibility mode on and running as administrator, but I get this message:

"Connecting to Toppy...
No Toppy connections detected - will try each dll in turn
Attempting to open USB connection using XP.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using Vista.dll ...
Attempting to open USB connection using tfWinUSB.dll ...
Failed to establish connection to Toppy using any of the USB drivers
<<< Connection failed
TopManager has not detected any programs that would prevent use e.g. Altair
<<< Check Toppy is switched on and cable is connected
"

I get this regardless of whether the box is switched on or off, tried a different cable too.

Any ideas please? Smile

Thanks...
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum