Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAPs  ~  Channel Organiser B1.2

Page 17 of 22
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18 ... 20, 21, 22  Next
juwlz
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:47 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
acudlip wrote:
I'll adopt the TAPless approach in the future.
That's a wise approach anyway. MyStuff assumes that your channels won't change during use (a reasonable assumption for normal use), and will crash if it tries to access a channel you no longer have.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EMJB
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 3:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470 Location: Maldon Essex
juwlz wrote:
acudlip wrote:
I'll adopt the TAPless approach in the future.
That's a wise approach anyway. MyStuff assumes that your channels won't change during use (a reasonable assumption for normal use), and will crash if it tries to access a channel you no longer have.

Julie


Not quite the whole story - Channel Organiser first suspends MS operation during rescan, deletions etc. Immediately after enabling MS again, CO instructs MS to update its channel list etc. I don't *think* there is a chance for MS to access its old channel list between being re-enabled and being told to update the channel list, but am not absolutely sure.

I never bother to go through the nausea of booting TAPless to run CO (and have probably run it more often than anyone else!), and have never seen a crash on re-enabling MS since the logic above was added.

Also note the crash that provoked this flurry of activity occurred appears to happen while MS is suspended, so can't access the channel list.

EMJB
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:10 am Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
EMJB wrote:
I never bother to go through the nausea of booting TAPless to run CO (and have probably run it more often than anyone else!), and have never seen a crash on re-enabling MS since the logic above was added.
Me neither, but I do play safe by exiting MyStuff before running CO, and rebooting afterwards so that all TAPs that may need to know get a chance to reinitialise.

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
acudlip
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:35 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 28 Nov 2005 Posts: 74
how do you exit Mystuff?

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.4; Font Manager 1.0d; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 24/8/11
™
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:42 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470 Location: Maldon Essex
acudlip wrote:
how do you exit Mystuff?


With any MS screen showing press Menu, Up (to take you to the bottom of the list!), OK.

EMJB
View user's profile Send private message
juwlz
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:03 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 12 Aug 2005 Posts: 10353 Location: Wokingham, Berkshire (Hannington transmitter)
EMJB wrote:
acudlip wrote:
how do you exit Mystuff?
With any MS screen showing press Menu, Up (to take you to the bottom of the list!), OK.
Or if you have the option (used to be Z7, but may have changed:) Remember last selected option in Options screen set to yes, add a Recall once you're in the options list to take you to option A1, so the sequence would be
- Info (or any button that will bring up a MyStuff display)
- Menu
- Recall (if required to get to option A1)
- Up
- OK

Or, you can use button 9 four times in succession (a la non-predictive texting on a phone handset) to jump to section W, X, Y and Z (actually, I'm not sure there IS a section Y, so maybe only 3 times, turning it into a 999 call Wink):
- Info (or any button that will bring up a MyStuff display)
- Menu
- 999(9?) until you get to section W, X, (Y?,) Z
- Down enough times to get to the last Z option
- OK

Julie

_________________
5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+BmC0CfCtFsIMPePsR3UUuUxZ
5810, TS On, F/W: F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 +BmCfCtFsR3Z
MyStuff info; Help!; Reference
Harmony 885 remote. Sig date 8 April 2012
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike.hinson
Posted: Sat Sep 17, 2011 10:41 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
Hi,
I was under the impression that this TAP was able to delete duplicate channels, but then I used it recently on a friend's Toppy it complained there were duplicate channels I think, but I had to manually delete them all one by one. I was hoping it would automatically delete the weaker ones.

Did I miss an option?
I never need to do this at home as I don't get duplicate channels so I am not very familiar with the options available.

Thanks,
/\/\

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; Standby v1.8; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.5; mei2archive BETA 3.8l7; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/11/13
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:07 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470 Location: Maldon Essex
mike.hinson wrote:
Hi,
I was under the impression that this TAP was able to delete duplicate channels, but then I used it recently on a friend's Toppy it complained there were duplicate channels I think, but I had to manually delete them all one by one. I was hoping it would automatically delete the weaker ones.

Did I miss an option?
I never need to do this at home as I don't get duplicate channels so I am not very familiar with the options available.

Thanks,
/\/\


If you use the "review with signal info option" you can delete all channels on one Tx frequency with one key press, but there is no fully automatic option here, but there is in MyInfo. My assumption has been that either:

(1) The user has done his scan within CO, in which case on all but the first occasion it will remember which ones should be deleted.

(2) MyInfo will have run first, so if CO seesduplicates the user has declined to use the automatic approach

EMJB
View user's profile Send private message
mike.hinson
Posted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:25 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
Hi @EMJB, thanks for the swift response.
The option with signal info sounds good. My situation occurred as the Toppy in question was doing its first scan at this location. I guess this is only going to be the case for people who maintain a Toppy for a friend, but always take it to their own house to work on it & then just need to scan all channels when they take it back to their friend.

Thanks,
/\/\

_________________
TF5800, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; Standby v1.8; SecCache (UK) v0.4; QuickJump 1.72; MyStuff 6.5; mei2archive BETA 3.8l7; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.6; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Font Manager 1.0d; MHEG On/Off A3;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 10/11/13
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:40 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470 Location: Maldon Essex
I have updated the Freeview .dat file, which is in the zip and available separately from here.

EMJB
View user's profile Send private message
EMJB
Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 6:22 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 08 Jul 2005 Posts: 3470 Location: Maldon Essex
I have done another update to the Freeview .dat file, which is in the zip and available separately from here. The changes hopefully reflect the recent channel changes - thanks to Geoff Bacon for identifying those.

EMJB
View user's profile Send private message
Geoff Bacon
Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Jan 2007 Posts: 3062 Location: Bristol ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ Windows XP, USB
For users of TopManager, I have just updated the script used by "Tools| Install Taps" to add a "Freeview.dat" option.

TopManager should automatically pick up the new script when it next checks for program updates. As this may take up to 8 days, you can pick it up immediately by doing a "Help| Check For Updates" option (ignore the "No Updates" message). FreeView.dat should then appear as the bottom item of "Tools| Install Taps".

Geoff

_________________
TopManager program
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Sy+EvEzHsPfUUuZ
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; StopExit v1.01; QuickJump 1.72; MyInfo B5.6; Font Manager 1.0d; EPG2MEI v0.96; CrashTrace v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; Extend v1.7; WSSkiller V2.12d; SecCache (UK) v0.4; MyStuff 6.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 6/9/13
™
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
abooker
Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 11:37 am Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 06 Aug 2005 Posts: 29 Location: Wokingham
We are in the throes of digital switchover so I thought it would be a good time to use Channel Organiser, but unfortunately I can't get it to run correctly.

I am running B1.2 manually from /ProgramFiles and it starts to run but then exits with an error message. The log file generated includes "Running application: 1365 on model 456" and "Flash initiation failure - check 'Firmware.dat' is installed if not UK model" : "Closing down".

My Toppy is a TF5800PVRt. I have tried with and without the Sy patch applied, and I have tried with and without Firmware.dat in both /ProgramFiles and /ProgramFiles/Settings. In addition I have tried to run it without any taps running, but all to no avail.

If anyone can give me any pointers as to what I may be missing, I would very much appreciate it.

Thanks,
Alan

_________________
TF5800PVRt: IA-Off; TS-Off; F/W: MS6 Rec. F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVr+CfCtDEmEvEzIPePsRtUUuWfZ
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; TF5000 Display v1.53; EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5
NSLU2: 400GB HD; OpenWRT v8.09.2; rt2mei v1.1a
View user's profile Send private message
ccs
Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 11:50 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 1905 Location: E Yorkshire Belmont Transmitter
Similar post here

_________________
TF5810, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -FmXl+CtEzIScVdZ
TAPs: EIT Sub v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MPDisplayLITE V1.2; MyInfo B5.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyStuff 6.6;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 15/2/13
ccsx
View user's profile Send private message
abooker
Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:51 pm Reply with quote
Regular contributor Joined: 06 Aug 2005 Posts: 29 Location: Wokingham
Thanks ccs. I have rescanned a couple of times and deleted all duplicate channels that are shown in the Toppy channel list, but still can't run CO.

Alan

_________________
TF5800PVRt: IA-Off; TS-Off; F/W: MS6 Rec. F/W 12/9/2009 -FmVr+CfCtDEmEvEzIPePsRtUUuWfZ
TAPs: EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.5; TF5000 Display v1.53; EIT Sub v0.6; SecCache (UK) v0.4; Extend v1.7; MyInfo B5.5
NSLU2: 400GB HD; OpenWRT v8.09.2; rt2mei v1.1a
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 17 of 22
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18 ... 20, 21, 22  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum