Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  TAP and patch development  ~  File cutter

Page 7 of 13
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
mike.hinson
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:50 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
R2-D2 wrote:
...Would be nice if it could rename the file too, if it found suitable event info.
If eit2mei (or its brother) could do that I presume MyStuff would have no need to do anything at all (except perhaps delete the redundant mei files)? The only MyStuff bit that would get broken by demerging a merged set would be the virtual filing of parts of the file in diferent directories mentioned by Bob earlier as controled by the CT. I supose this already get broken if the CT is deleted?

/\/\
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:15 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
I had an idea that one possible help to the bookmarking would be for it to do the same sort of sloppy matching when you press the yellow button that it does elsewhere. That is, jump to the previous bookmark if you're close (rather than always to the next one). So [Bm] V2 adds this in to the mix. It seems to work OK: set a bookmark (Green), jump back (Yellow) to see where it got set, if it's bad delete it (Green), re-set it (Green), and retest.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
andyfras
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:18 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 25 Jul 2005 Posts: 3055 Location: Fleet, Hampshire (Hannington)
I've tried to follow this thread, but I still don't know if it will do what I need:

As the native Toppy editing facility now seems to be broken (for me), I need the ability to top and tail each program manually, with the remaining file having the original name and RT data.

_________________
Toppy PSU repair service or capacitor kits for DIY available - PM me for details.
MyStuff 6.5 : Little Clock : MHEGOnOff : Extend : EPG2MEI : SecCache : EIT_Sub : TSSaver
Channel Organiser : Tap Commander : USB Accelerator : HDD Info : PCControl : Signal Monitor : MyInfo
URC-7555 remote: TF5800 1TB with fan, Recommended_5800.tfd + CfPePsScWfZ
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
andyfras wrote:
I still don't know if it will do what I need
CutAds is what you need, with a bookmark placed at the start of the programme, one at the end and (optionally) pairs at the beginning and end of the ads in the middle. The important thing is to start with a bookmark at the beginning of the programme. But be aware that, while it works for me, this is still experimental.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike.hinson
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:05 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
R2-D2 wrote:
...press the yellow button ... jump to the previous bookmark if you're close ... [Bm] V2 ...
Sounds worth a go, will it break Quickjump jumping to the next bookmark I wonder? Having to work is a bit of a pain when there are TAPs to test (and we have a plumber here I am sure he could help too).

maybe I could juat slide off for 10 mins
/\/\
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:12 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5617 Location: Cheltenham
QuickJump should be OK as long at Topfield haven't done anything peculiar with the TAP API. Yes, I am aware of the irony of this statement!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike.hinson
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
simonc wrote:
QuickJump should be OK as long at Topfield haven't done anything peculiar with the TAP API. Yes, I am aware of the irony of this statement!
Well, QuickJump is ok, but it adopts the yellow key behaviour, which may be too specialised for anything except editing bookmark positions in a pickey way.

I like the concept a lot, it would be nice to be able to turn it off or have it on a dedicated key I think. I also think it needs to snap back to the book mark from further away, which will make it better for editing, but worse from a point of view of being intrusive. Great Idea. how do you think of these things all the time Smile

/\/\
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:13 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
mike.hinson wrote:
only to find the play bar has just timed out (in that random timeout way it does)
Despite appearances, it's not random. It will stay up as long as you don't press a button. If you do then it will hide itself 5 seconds after the last button press (roughly).

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike.hinson
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:21 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
We seem to have aquired a 35Gb runaway recording & I am going to test FileCutter on it later.... (First runaway recording I have ever seen, started off as Simpsons).

Any special requests for when I do it? will it need extra memory? ie should I run it with no other TAPs for such a big job?
/\/\
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:26 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
mike.hinson wrote:
will it need extra memory?
The size of the file has no bearing on the memory usage (which should be constant), but the size of the disk does. The cutter needs 1 cluster worth of memory, and bigger disks have bigger clusters. Cutting a large file takes longer than a small file because of the cluster chain traversal that's needed, and the number of cuts makes a difference too, because a cluster will be copied for each cut and the disk can be slow.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike.hinson
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:14 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
R2-D2 wrote:
...Cutting a large file takes longer than a small file...
It cut my 35Gb file into 51 chunks & took 5mins 30 seconds with another recording running at the same time. I have a 250GB hard disk.

The progress bar was quite near the end when I got an error:
Bad bookmark 17a4 doing part 52 of Channel4_2008060...

Can't find anyone willing to watch them all and see what they all are...

oh one other thing, on that Toppy even with MyStuff shut down I couldn't get CutFile to start, it must clash with something, I will try to find out what it is later. I just booted tapless for this test.
/\/\
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:32 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
mike.hinson wrote:
The progress bar was quite near the end when I got an error:
Bad bookmark 17a4 doing part 52 of Channel4_2008060...
That means it ran out of clusters when trying to find the bookmark. Could be a bad bookmark or an off-by-one error that manifests itself on a huge file like this.
Quote:
oh one other thing, on that Toppy even with MyStuff shut down I couldn't get CutFile to start, it must clash with something
On a 250Gb Toppy it will want a contiguous 2Mb lump for the cluster -- so the "available" bit of memory is significant for that. If you've been running lots of stuff your memory might be fragmented a lot, and it'll report that error only on the serial console (for obvious reasons).

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MikeyP
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 17 Jan 2006 Posts: 4816
R2-D2 wrote:
mike.hinson wrote:
only to find the play bar has just timed out (in that random timeout way it does)
Despite appearances, it's not random. It will stay up as long as you don't press a button. If you do then it will hide itself 5 seconds after the last button press (roughly).


no - it is random (imho Smile )

I've complained about the progress bar before, sometimes it will stay up whilst I'm doing presses, sometimes drops out .
I some times whip through an archiive.. stopping to watch a little bit , then might zoom it on with a couple of yellows, ... then watch a bit more , and on.... sometimes it drops out during this, sometimes it stays up until I kill it with play button.
also you can bring it up sometimes and before you've located the yellow button (forinstance) it drops out.
I've tried to find rhyme or reason why - but it stumps me so far Confused

drives me up the wall - as like I say sometimes it behaves itself and stays up 'til I command it to go (with play)

_________________
www.mpavservice.co.uk
www.mpavservice.co.uk
www.mpavservice.co.uk
Parts or Repair service for your poorly toppy/PSU - 'talk to me' Smile my name's Mike though, not Terry Tibbs Very Happy
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike.hinson
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:08 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Nov 2005 Posts: 1735 Location: Bordon, Hants UK
MikeyP wrote:
...drives me up the wall - as like I say sometimes it behaves itself and stays up 'til I command it to go (with play)
I think it should always stay 'til 'tis command thus. Those roundals are sometimes nice to watch too & they go without any command. They are the only thing that gives really accurate live position information. (hey that would be handy on the play bar while editing).

/\/\
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:27 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
MikeyP wrote:
I've complained about the progress bar before, sometimes it will stay up whilst I'm doing presses, sometimes drops out.
The only exception to that rule (5s timeout after last button press) is an initial phase connected (I think) to the roundel. But if you can reproduce another exception then I can investigate and find out why it does that, if you like.

_________________
Troubleshooting -- User Manual -- Dark Side of the Matrix: Firmwares and Patches
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 7 of 13
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum