Click here to go to the forum index Click here for the home page
 
Author Message

<  General Toppy discussions  ~  Screenshots of the 5810 interface

Page 1 of 3
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
nwhitfield
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:31 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9521 Location: London
I've added a first batch of screenshots from the 5810, in this news article.

More to follow...

Nigel

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
byjimini
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:50 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 07 Oct 2007 Posts: 3 Location: UK
Wow, very nice. Is there any idea on price as of yet? I've been subscribed to the RSS feed since September after deciding to wait for this to jump on the Toppy bandwagon and can't remember seeing anything along those lines.

But thanks for the images, very cool.

_________________
http://www.thunderboltgames.com
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
gsf600y
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:22 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 27 Dec 2006 Posts: 16 Location: Milton Keynes
Do you think the 5810 interface will also be able to run on the 5800?
Perhaps it will be part of a firmware update?

_________________
Black Panther 250GB TF5800.
Internal fan added.
View user's profile Send private message
chunkywizard
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:40 pm Reply with quote
MyStuff Team Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 9306 Location: Sindlesham, Berkshire Tx: Hannington
Apparently not. The flash image is too large. However there will be a Freeview Playback firmware for the 5800.

CW

_________________
Toppy:TF5800 F/W: 1365PaTcHeD
TAPs: MyStuff | EPG2MEI | FontManager | SecCache UK | Extend | FastScanGUI | EIT_sub_game | MyInfo | ScreenCapture with OSD | MHEG On/Off
MyStuff Manual & Logos | Known Bugs | Recommended F/W
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nwhitfield
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:09 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9521 Location: London
The expected cost is around 300 quid for a 500Gb unit, I gather.

The TF5800 was that much a back in 20005 with a 160Gb drive.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Livy
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:28 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jul 2006 Posts: 584 Location: Fife, Scotland
come on R2 you know you want to whip up a patch. Laughing

just have to convince SWMBO Cool

_________________
  • TF5800PVR Black Panther 250GB - 5.13.65 Patched to the hilt - aXeL 1.01
  • Autostart - MyStuff v6.4, Extend v1.7, EPG2MEI v0.96
  • Tap Commander 1.34, TF5000 Display 1.53a, SecCache (UK) v0.4, EIT Sub v0.6
  • Connected via Buffalo Linkstation Live 2TB
View user's profile Send private message
simonc
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:53 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 12 Apr 2005 Posts: 5618 Location: Cheltenham
Note the bug in the EPG: The thumbnail view of the current channel isn't scaled!
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-D2
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 8:41 am Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
simonc wrote:
Note the bug in the EPG: The thumbnail view of the current channel isn't scaled!
Is that a bug? I thought it was more that the EPG and other screens are now overlaid on the TV image, like MyStuff. Adjust the transparency to suit.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
technogran
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:01 am Reply with quote
Joined: 27 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
Nigel can I just ask as you seem to have some kind of access to one of the new units, Is the EPG fully populated from standby? Or is it not saved to memory/hard drive like the Humax?

TG Question

_________________
TG
View user's profile Send private message
nwhitfield
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:07 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Joined: 20 Mar 2005 Posts: 9521 Location: London
I can't answer that directly for the TF5810, as I don't have one in my hands right now, but I suspect, since it has Freeview Playback, that the EPG will work in pretty much the same way as the 5800 does with its new test firmwares.

In those, it seems to be there pretty much all the time, because the box is checking in the background for things like updates to schedule changes.

Hopefully I'll have more hands on experience with a 5810 after the holidays.

_________________
Support this site - make a donation to our running costs
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
shenson
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:03 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 11 Apr 2005 Posts: 554 Location: Stoke On Trent
The flash image size by itself could be worked around. If it isn't too large then maybe an alternative compression algorithm would work (e.g. bzip2 used by linux kernels).

If it is too large then loading from disk would be an option with the existing firmware just containing the loader.

There were some discussions about this anyway for the current firmware but the extra delay waiting for disk spin up didn't make it worthwhile.

Now if there was a larger RAM requirement that would be trickier Wink

_________________
TF5800, IA On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm+EvEzMPeUUuWf
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyInfo B5.6; MyStuff 6.5; SecCache (UK) v0.4; TAP Commander 1.34; UK Subtitle 1.9;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 12/7/14
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
technogran
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:49 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 27 Nov 2007 Posts: 9
nwhitfield wrote:
I can't answer that directly for the TF5810, as I don't have one in my hands right now, but I suspect, since it has Freeview Playback, that the EPG will work in pretty much the same way as the 5800 does with its new test firmwares.

In those, it seems to be there pretty much all the time, because the box is checking in the background for things like updates to schedule changes.

Hopefully I'll have more hands on experience with a 5810 after the holidays.
Right thanks for the prompt reply! Its just that this has been the biggest annoyance on the Humax when I owned it, and I am hoping and praying that the new unit will have the EPG instantly available to the user when coming out of standby.

TG Very Happy

_________________
TG
View user's profile Send private message
ryclark
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:52 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 10 Jul 2005 Posts: 1571 Location: Shropshire
Well the present 5800 can have immediate EPG if you use one of the EPG TAPs.

_________________
TF5800t, TS On, F/W: MS6 Recommended F/W 12/9/2009 -Fm
TAPs: PcControl B1.4; MyInfo B5.6; EPG2MEI v0.96; MyStuff 6.6; MHEG On/Off A3; Extend v1.7; SecCache (UK) v0.4; EIT Sub (Game) v0.6; TSSaver v0.5;
Sig generated by MyInfo on 13/10/14
View user's profile Send private message
R2-D2
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 1:00 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 18 Dec 2006 Posts: 12149
shenson wrote:
The flash image size by itself could be worked around. If it isn't too large then maybe an alternative compression algorithm would work (e.g. bzip2 used by linux kernels).
There is a tiny possibility that using better LHA compression will work, but of course it will either have to work with the existing decompression routines, or DeadBeef (or somebody) will have to make a new aXeL-like post-Loader.
Quote:
If it is too large then loading from disk would be an option with the existing firmware just containing the loader.
The disk spin up shouldn't be an issue since it has to do that on boot up anyway. The tricky bit (which probably isn't desperately tricky) is integrating the disk routines in such a post-Loader.
Quote:
Now if there was a larger RAM requirement that would be trickier Wink
Of course, the other thing that needs to be compensated for is the TF5810 firmware has the flash size hard-coded in it, but that probably just affects where it loads the two lots of settings from.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Andy K
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 1:39 pm Reply with quote
Frequent contributor Joined: 14 Jun 2005 Posts: 3499 Location: Owner of 3 Topfields
I'm not sure why you would want to stick 5810 f/w into a 5800 ?

I can think of :

a) To test TAPs
b) To get new graphics ( they will be replaced with TAP;s anyway !)

c) Don't forget the remote controls are different.
Oh and new display / MP front panel
I guess the HDMI and RF modulators aren't a problem though.

_________________
Autostart TAPs: Jags 3, Bookmark 2uk, Quickjump 1.71, Power Manager 1.1, Description Extender 1.5/2.1, MEI2Archive 3.8l6, Tap Launcher 3.5a, Tap Commander, AccurateBMExtend 0.3, RemoteExt 1.5, TunerRecAR.2
Launched during EPG scan: Crid, SeriesLink 0.35
TF5800 Version 5.13.65 PHT2UFXp5Xw3RpPcE2Bf2BqRsRh3Pf1Ec2ErEfHe1 Ra3Cf2Ct
Samsung 400Gb+Fan
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT
Page 1 of 3
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum